Race results first thing Monday morning...
Home | Products and Services | Subscription Form | Renew | Sample Issue | Gallery Archive | Contact Us  

Runnersworld.com   Burns Logo   Sportfilm.com


Sponsors of RRW

 
 
Race Results Weekly(tm)
April 7, 2008 Volume 15, #15
P.O. Box 8233 FDR Station, New York, NY 10150-8233

(c) Copyright 2008 Race Results Weekly(tm), all rights reserved. 
May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission. These 
race results were received directly from race organizers and race 
timers, except as otherwise noted. Race Results Weekly(tm) is not 
responsible for errors in submitted data.
___________________________________________________________

Race Results Weekly(tm)is published 48-50 times per year before 
10h00 Eastern time, on Mondays by David Monti, New York, N.Y., 
USA, and primarily covers road racing, middle and long distance 
track, cross country and elite ultrarunning. Subscriptions cost 
US$75/year for e-mail delivery. Assistant Editor, Bob Ramsak
(bob@raceresultsweekly.com). For subscription info visit the 
RRW(tm) website at http://www.raceresultsweekly.com; write 
to POB 8233 FDR Station, New York, NY 10150-8233; call 
+1 212-752-2666; fax +1 815-346-2627; or e-mail 
david@RaceResultsWeekly.com. American Express, Discover, 
Mastercard and Visa accepted through PayPal 
(http://www.raceresultsweekly.com/renew.htm).
___________________________________________________________

Race Results Weekly(tm) is sponsored by:
R U N N E R ' S   W O R L D   M A G A Z I N E
For breaking news, race listings, training advice and commentary 
in the world of running, visit their World Wide Web site at 
http://www.runnersworld.com, updated by noon Eastern time Monday 
through Friday.
__________________________________________________________

Race Results Weekly(tm) is also sponsored by:
C H A M P I O N C H I P   U S A, Official Technology Sponsor of 
Race Results Weekly ChampionChip is the world leader in active event 
timing technology. Since 1996, ChampionChip USA and the ChampionChip 
Network of Professional Timers have been providing cutting edge 
technologies and services to the US Market. Today ChampionChip 
equipment is used at over 3,500 events annually  throughout the 
United States. For more information and to find a Professional 
Timer in your area, see: http://www.championchipusa.com
__________________________________________________________

Race Results Weekly(tm) is also sponsored by:
S A L M I N I   F I L M S
Salmini Films is a full service television production and sports 
marketing firm specializing in active sports.  Services include 
onsite event filming/production, television packaging and distribution, 
as well as custom videos and video news releases. Salmini Films also 
provides marketing and sponsorship consultation services for corporations 
interested in penetrating the active sports marketplace.

Salmini Films produces RUNNING on MSG Network, FINISH LINE on Fox Sports 
New York and NESN, as well as MARATHONS, which is available by subscription. 
For airtimes and show content, or to order episodes of MARATHONS and a 
variety of active sports videos, visit the Salmini Films website at 
http://www.sportfilm.com.
__________________________________________________________

PUBLICATION NOTE:
The publication schedule for RRW for the next four weeks, with leading events to be 
covered, will be as follows:

o Monday, April 14: Flora London Marathon (EXCLUSIVE COVERAGE FROM LONDON)
o Tuesday, April 22: SPECIAL TUESDAY ISSUE, U.S. Women's Olympic Trials Marathon 
  (EXCLUSIVE COVERAGE FROM BOSTON)
o Monday, April 28: Hamburg Marathon, Penn Relays
o Monday, May 5: Peyton Jordan Cardinal Invitational 
  (EXCLUSIVE COVERAGE FROM PALO ALTO)
___________________________________________________________

AMPLIFICATIONS AND CORRECTIONS:

ATLANTA, GA, USA (30-Mar).  ING Georgia Marathon.  The race took place on March 30 and not 
March 20 as reported.  Also, women's marathon winner, Alena Vinitskaya, broke Valentina 
Levushkina's 2007 course record of 2:41:25.  In the half-marathon, women's winner Janet 
Cherobon broke her own course record of 1:16:33 set in 2007. /EDITOR/

MONTE CARLO, MON (30-Mar).  Marathon de Monaco et des Riviera.  The wrong date was listed 
for the race; the correct date was 30-Mar.  A new, mostly seaside course was unveiled for 
2008 which means that both the male and female winners set course records, although the 
EVENT records of 2:11:26, Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN), 1999 and 2:28:16, Maura Viceconte (ITA), 
1997, remain the same.  The new course has a net elevation GAIN of 10 meters, from 6 to 
16 meters, with a small 3.5% start/finish separation (record standard course).  Also, 
the event had 1081 finishers, not 1589 as reported. /EDITOR/

TAIPEI, TPE (23-Mar).  Carrefour Taipei International Freeway Marathon.  The third place 
finisher in the men's race was probably Sibusiso Mbingeleli of South Africa. /RIEL HAUMAN/

___________________________________________________________

NEWS...

2008 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS - WOMEN'S MARATHON TO BE STREAMED LIVE
**Television Show To Follow One Week Later**

The Boston Athletic Association, in conjunction with NBC Sports and NBCSports.com, 
announced last week that live coverage of the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials-Women’s
 Marathon will be available on NBCSports.com/marathon on Sunday, April 20. Additionally, 
a 60-minute highlights show will air on MSNBC on Sunday, April 27 from 12:00-1:00 p.m. ET.

The 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials-Women's Marathon will be held at 8:00 a.m. on Sunday, 
April 20, and will be run on a unique multi-loop course in downtown Boston and Cambridge. 
The race will feature more than 100 of the top female marathoners in America vying for a 
chance to represent the United States at the Olympic Games in Beijing this summer. Among 
the athletes entered in the field are 2004 Olympic Marathon bronze medalist Deena Kastor, 
1984 Olympic Marathon gold medalist Joan Samuelson, and 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials-
Women's Marathon champion Colleen De Reuck.

"Playing host to the event, the Boston Athletic Association felt strongly that the U.S. 
Olympic Team Trials-Women's Marathon in Boston, on the occasion of Patriots' Day weekend 
and the Boston Marathon, should feature television and internet coverage with video 
streaming," said Guy Morse, B.A.A. Executive Director.

The live streaming coverage will be provided FREE at NBCSports.com.  Commentary will be 
provided by Al Trautwig and Ed Eyestone.

MSNBC will broadcast the one-hour highlights show on Sunday, April 27 from 12:00-1:00 
p.m. ET, with analysis by Trautwig and Eyestone. The one-hour show will be the premier 
episode in a series highlighting a number of Olympic Trials events leading up to the
 Beijing Olympic Games in August.

___________________________________________________________

ROAD RACING...

Parelloop 10-K
Brunssum, NED; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 10 km 
Course Records: 5-K (not held this year), Men, 15:15, Tom Wiggers (NED), 2005; Women, 
14:47, Lornah Kiplagat (NED), 2004; 10-K, Men, 27:07, Micah Kogo (KEN), 2007; Women, 
31:42, Linah Cheruiyot (KEN), 2002
   NOTE: From WIM VAN HEMERT.  Moses Masai, fifth at last weekend's IAAF World Cross 
Country Championships, beat course record holder Micah Kogo by seven seconds with a 
world leading time   --Ed.

MEN - 
 1. Moses Masai, KEN           27:22 WL/PB
 2. Micah Kogo, KEN            27:29
 3. Joseph Ebuya, KEN          27:33 PB
 4. Mourad Marofit, MAR        28:11
 5. Jamel Chatbi, MAR          28:33
 6. Nicolas Koech, KEN         28:37
 7. Saji Bouazza, MAR          28:58
 8. Julius Kuto, KEN           28:59
 9. Elijah Mbogo, KEN          29:14
10. Boniface Biwott, KEN       29:16
11. Mohammed El Hachimi, MAR   29:20
12. Jamal Baligha, MAR         29:21
13. Mark Tanui, KEN            29:21 (correct)
14. Greg van Hest, NED         29:23
15. Emmanuel Biwott, KEN       29:23 (correct)
16. Guy Fays, BEL              29:25
17. Patrick Stitzinger, NED    29:26
18. Samson Chebii, KEN         29:48
19. Abraham Tandoi, KEN        29:59
20. Hans Janssens, BEL         30:02
21. Fakreddine Abdelatime, FRA 30:02 (correct)
22. Vital Gahunga, BDI         30:04
23. Said Hayek, MAR            30:11
24. Stefan van den Broek, BEL  30:12
25. Hillary Kemboi, KEN        30:28
26. Frederic Collignon, BEL    30:28 (correct)
 
WOMEN - 
 1. Nancy Kipron, KEN          32:43
 2. Flomena Chepchirchir, KEN  32:59
 3. Fatiha Baouf, BEL          33:10
 4. Anitha Kiptum, KEN         33:34
 5. Masila Ndunge, KEN         34:18
 6. Regina Nguria, KEN         34:53
 7. Meriyem Lamachi, MAR       36:11
 8. Nadja Wijenberg (40+), NED 36:23


Paris International Marathon (32nd)
Paris, FRA; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 42.195 km, certified loop course
Finishers: 24,174 men + 4,672 women = 28,846 total
Course Records: Men, 2:06:33, Mike Rotich (KEN), 2003; Women, 2:23:05, Marleen Renders (BEL), 2002
   NOTE: Very fast times here (after the hot conditions last year) led by unhearalded 
Ethiopian Tsegaye Kebede who got close to Mike Rotich's course record.  The top-8 male 
finishers all set personal bests.  Women's winner was Martha Komu, Simon Munyutu's 
wife, who runs for the Clermont Athletisme Auvergne club.  The top-2 women all set 
career best times --Ed.  

MEN - 
 1. Tsegaye Kebede, ETH             2:06:40 PB 50,000 Euros
 2. Moses Kimeli Arusei, KEN        2:06:50 PB 30,000
 3. Hosea Rotich, KIEN              2:07:24 PB 20,000
 4. Gudisa Shentema, ETH            2:07:34 PB 10,000
 5. David Kemboi, 1975, KEN         2:08:34 PB  8,000
 6. Abraham Chelanga, KEN           2:08:56 PB  5,000
 7. Samson Barmao, KEN              2:09:01 PB  4,000
 8. Paul Kosgei, KEN                2:09:15 PB  3,000
 9. Benson Barus, KEN               2:09:23     2,000
10. David Kiyeng, 1983, KEN         2:09:23     1,000
11. Simon Munyutu, KEN              2:09:24 PB    500
12. Philip Manyim, KEN              2:09:56       500
13. James Rotich, KEN               2:10:23       500
14. John Kibowen, KEN               2:11:04 DB    500
15. Oleksandr Kuzin, UKR            2:11:09       500
16. Toshinari Takaoka, JPN          2:11:21
17. Oleg Bolhokovets, RUS           2:12:01
18. Franck Caldeira de Almeida, BRA 2:12:32
19. Migidio Bourifa, ITA            2:12:52
20. Jacob Yator, KEN                2:12:53
21. James Kibocha Theuri, FRA       2:13:16
22. Philip Serem, KEN               2:13:56
23. Tesfaye Tola, ETH               2:15:51
24. Said Regragui, SWE              2:16:49
25. Oleksiy Rybalchenko, UKR        2:18:12
26. Francis Kipketer, KEN           2:19:05
27. Kenichiro Kawazu, JPN           2:19:20
28. Kais Bouziane, ALG              2:20:24
29. Jose Alejandro Semprun, VEN     2:20:31
30. Cyrille Cominges, ???           2:22:35
31. Asaf Bimro, ISR                 2:23:57
32. Marko Vaittinen, FIN            2:23:58

WOMEN - 
 1. Martha Komu, KEN                2:25:33 PB 25,000 Euros*
 2. Worknesh Tola, ETH              2:25:37 PB 15,000
 3. Linah Cheruiyot, KEN            2:26:00 PB 10,000
 4. Shitaye Gemechu, ETH            2:26:10 PB  5,000
 5. Alice Timbili, KEN              2:26:45 DB  4,000
 6. Tetyana Filonyuk, UKR           2:28:40 PB  2,500
 7. Aimaz Megersa, ETH              2:29:53 PB  2,000
 8. Mindhaye Gishu, ETH             2:30:20     1,500
 9. Gulnara Vygovskaya, RUS         2:30:33     1,000
10. Olga Glok, RUS                  2:30:40     1,000
11. Yamna Belkacem-Oubouhou, FRA    2:31:56 DB
12. Marcella Mancini, ITA           2:35:47
13. Aline Camboulives Lavergne, FRA 2:37:19
14. Leopoldina Silveira, POR        2:39:19
15. Anna Von Schenck, SWE           2:42:12
16. Ingrid Lopergolo, FRA           2:44:28
17. Valerie Duvialard, FRA          2:49:57
18. Naoko Ota, JPN                  2:51:54
19. Christelle Monier, FRA          2:53:00
20. Yuko Tanaka, JPN                2:55:12
*The woman's winner had to run sub-2:23:15 in order to collect 50,000 Euros 
in prize money while the men's winner had to run sub-2:11:45 to collect it


Vattenfall Berliner Halbmarathon (28th)
Berlin, GER; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 21.1 km, certified one loop course
Finishers: 12,501 men + 5096 women = 17,597 total (i[ from 15,861 last year)
Course Records: Men, 58:56, Patrick Makau (KEN), 2007; Women, 1:07:16, Edith Masai (KEN), 2006
Prize Money: Indicated in Euros
Weather: 
A CHAMPIONCHIP PROFESSIONALLY-TIMED EVENT (Mika Timing)
   NOTE: Patrick Makau defended his title, leading five men under 61 minutes.  
Peninah Arusei set a personal best in the women's race in what was possibly 
her debut at the distance --Ed.

MEN (gun times) - 
 1. Patrick Makau, KEN            1:00:00
 2. Eshetu Wondimu, ETH           1:00:01 PB
 3. Elijah Keitany, KEN           1:00:10 PB
 4. William Todoo, KEN            1:00:12 PB=
 5. Joseph Maregu, KEN            1:00:48
 6. Wilson Kipsang, KEN           1:01:03
 7. Assefa Raji, ETH              1:01:05
 8. Isaac Macharia, KEN           1:01:18
 9. Abdi Kidane Gemechu, ETH      1:02:23
10. Josphat Kamzee, KEN           1:02:24
11. Jonathan Maiyo, KEN           1:02:31
12. Wilson Kipkogei, KEN          1:02:57
13. Boaz Mayaka, KEN              1:03:24
14. Stanley Salil, KEN            1:03:29
15. John Kales, KEN               1:03:37
16. Simon Kassimili, KEN          1:04:23
17. Stephen Chelimo, KEN          1:04:44
18. Soren Molbech, DEN            1:07:00

WOMEN (gun times) - 
 1. Peninah Arusei, KEN           1:08:22 PB
 2. Pauline Wangui, KEN           1:09:51
 3. Isabellah Andersson, KEN*     1:11:24
 4. Dulce Maria Rodríguez, MEX    1:11:25
 5. Milka Jerotich, KEN           1:12:18
 6. Beatrice Omwanza, KEN         1:12:40
 7. Maria MOntilla Hernández, VEN 1:13:49
 8. Evelyne Kimuria, KEN          1:14:36
 9. Zenaida Maldonado, PUR        1:15:29
10. Susan Kurui, KEN              1:16:33
11. Anne-Sofie Pade Hansen, GER   1:20:29
12. Lucy Darcy, IRL               1:21:12
*Andersson, the fomer Isabellah Amoro, is married to a Swede 
but is not yet a Swedish citizen, according to Lennart Julin 
who reported this to EME NEWS


Cooper River Bridge Run (31st)
Charleston, SC; Saturday, April 5
Distance: 10 km, certified point-to-point course (Untimed 4-K walk was eliminated)
Finishers: 12,828 men + 16,418 women = 29,246 total (up from 28,952 last year)
Prize Money: See complete details below; masters prize money shown separately; 
masters allowed to double-dip, even within masters categories
Course Records: Men, 27:40, James Koskei (KEN), 2000; Women, 31:19, Elana Meyer 
(RSA), 1997

MEN (gun times) - 
 1. Robert Letting, 20, KEN            28:47  $5000
 2. John Itati, 34, KEN                28:50   3000
 3. Moses Kigen, 25, KEN               28:50   1500
 4. Richard Kiplagat, 26, KEN          28:52   1000
 5. George Kirwa Misou, 24, KEN        28:58    800
 6. Linus Maiyo, 25, KEN               28:59    600
 7. Daniel Kipkoech, 21, KEN           29:10    500
 8. Philip Koech, 21, KEN              29:30    400
 9. Lamech Mosoti Mokono, 26, KEN      29:40    300
10. Girma Wagayehu, 19, ETH            30:15    250
11. Worku Beui, 20, ETH                30:17    200
12. Joel Melly, 24, KEN                30:20    150
13. Wesloey Ochoro, 29, KEN            30:40    100
14. Genna Tufa, 24, ETH                30:45     75
15. Francis Kiprop, 23, KEN            30:56     50
16. Tamrat Ayalew, 34, ETH             31:04
17. Sammy Nyamongo, 32, KEN            31:11
40+:
 1. Sean Wade, 42, USA                 31:13  $1500
 2. Eric Ashton, 40, USA               31:31   1000
 3. Gideon Mutisya, 41, KEN            32:44    750
50+ Jerry Clark, 55, Charlotte, NC     34:48    750
60+ Bob Schlau, 60, Charleston, SC     39:28
70+ George Hilton, 72, Dewees Isl, SC  54:09 (53:56 net)
80+ Camil Toulouse, 81, CAN          1:21:01 (1:19:37 net)

WOMEN - 
 1. Leah Malot, 35, KEN                33:23  $5000
 2. Janet Cherobon, 29, KEN            33:37   3000
 3. Lyudmila Biktasheva, 33, KEN       33:58   1500
 4. Irene Limika, 28, KEN              34:00   1000
 5. Margaret Chirchir, 30, KEN         34:24    800
 6. Caroline Chepkorir, 20, KEN        34:36    600
 7. Firehiwot Tesfaye, 18, ETH         35:19    500
 8. Caroline Kiptoo, 23, KEN           35:24    400
 9. Eunice Orwaru, 26, KEN             35:26    300
10. Genet Gebregiorgis, 32, ETH        35:40    250
11. Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova, 47, RUS 35:43    200
12. Laura Swann, 30, USA/NC            35:50    150
13. Meskerem Legesse, 22, ETH          36:23    100
14. Maggie Chan-roper, 31, USA         36:28     75
15. Rives Poe, 31, USA/SC              37:16     50
40+:
 1. Sultanova-Zhdanova (above)         35:43  $1500
 2. Donna Anderson, 41, USA/SC         37:34   1000
 3. Tatyana Pozdnyakova, 42, UKR       38:19    750
50+ Pozdnyakova (above)                38:19    750
60+ Ricki Vadset, 65, USA/WA           53:21 (53:05 net)
70+ Susie Kluttz, 71, USA/NC           55:14 (55:11 net)
75+ Windred Shrift, 78, USA/FL       1:01:56 (59:10 net)
80+ (none reported)


Carlsbad 5000 (23rd)
Carlsbad, CA, USA; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 5 km, multi-loop certified course
Finishers: 6597 in all heats (not including Junior Carlsbad the day before)
Prize Money: See details below
Course Records: Men, 13:00 (12:59.5), Sammy Kipketer (KEN), 2000 (also world record); 
Women, 14:46, Meseret Defar (ETH), 2006
Race Organizer: Elite Racing
A CHAMPIONCHIP PROFESSIONALLY-TIMED EVENT (Race Central)
   NOTE: American mile record-holder Alan Webb dropped out with about 800m go to, 
according to the Associated Press, telling the news agency, "Anytime you don't 
finish a race it's obviously a big concern. I don't take that very lightly."  
It's Webb's second difficult race in his last two outings; he finished 16th 
at the USA 8-K Championship in New York City on March 15.  Ethiopian Maregu 
Zewdie got the win over Britain's Mo Farah by one second. Vivian Cheruiyot 
overwhelmed the women's field in a snappy 15:14 --Ed.

ELITE MEN - 
 1. Maregu Zewdie, 24, ETH         13:34  $5000
 2. Mo Farah, 25, GBR              13:35   3500
 3. Haron Lagat, 24, KEN           13:36   2000
 4. Collis Birmingham, 22, AUS     13:36   1000
 5. Josphat Boit, 25, KEN          13:36    800
 6. Shadrack Kosgei, 24, KEN       13:50    700
 7. Boniface Songok, 27, KEN       14:01    500
 8. Michael Aish, 30, NZL          14:06    400
 9. Julia Cesar Perez Morales, MEX 14:13    300
10. Dmitry Safronov, 26, RUS       14:27    200
11. Steve Slattery, 27, USA        14:30
12. Nick Bromley, 25, AUS          14:47
    Alan Webb, 25, USA             DNF
40+ (separate race):
 1. Dennis Simonaitis, 45, USA/UT         14:47  $1000
 2. Peter Magill, 46, USA/CA              14:50    500
 3. Christian Cushing-Murray, 40, USA/CA  15:38    200
50+ Rich Burns, 53, USA/CA                16:30

ELITE WOMEN - 
 1. Vivian Cheruiyot, 25, KEN      15:14  $5000
 2. Rose Kosgei, 26, KEN           15:21   3500
 3. Genoveva Jelagat Kigen, KEN    15:41   2000
 4. Sara Slattery, 26, USA/CA      15:59   1000
 5. Korene Hinds, 31, JAM          16:04    800
 6. Everlyne Lagat, 27, KEN        16:08    700
 7. Kathy Butler, 33, GBR          16:13    500
 8. Lisa Blomme, 29, SWE           16:23    400
 9. Ida Nilsson, 26, SWE           16:36    300
10. Jane Kibii, 22, KEN            16:41    200
11. Mandi Zemba, 25, USA           16:49
12. Mardrea Hyman, 34, JAM         17:07
13. Amanda Occhi, 30, USA          17:12
40+ (Separate Race):
 1. Heather Fuhr, 40, USA/CA       17:11  $1000
 2. Carmen Troncoso, 49, USA/TX    17:35    500
 3. Tania Fischer, 42, USA/CA      17:46    200
 4. Ceci St. Geme, 44, USA/CA      17:53
 5. Beth Ellickson, 41, USA/AZ     18:10
50+ Marcella Teran, 52, USA/CA     19:41

U30 MEN - 
 1. Jared Shoemaker, 25, USA/MA    14:32
 2. Michael Chavez, 22, USA/CA     14:44
 3. Carlos Carballo, 25, USA/CA    14:48
 4. Allen Wagner, 27, USA/CA       14:52
 5. Oscar Ogwaro, 19, USA/CA       14:54
 6. Ethan Brown, 22, USA/MA        14:57
 7. Matt Clout, 27                 15:25

U30 WOMEN - 
 1. Cheryl Smith, 27, USA/CA       16:43
 2. Alice Schmidt, 26, USA/CA      17:19
 3. Sarah Meza, 27, USA/CA         17:34
 4. Susan Mikecz, 29, USA/NM       17:43
 5. Cambria D'Amico, 29, USA/CA    17:48
 6. Monica Valdez, 24, USA/CA      17:49
 7. Amanda Felder, 26, USA/CA      18:00

30-39 MEN - 
 1. Brian Livingston, 30, USA/CA   15:06
 2. Okwaro Raura, 33, USA/CA       15:17
 3. Nazario Romero, 34, USA/CA     15:25

30-39 WOMEN - 
 1. Julie Swail, 35, USA/CA        17:05
 2. Paula Morrison, 34, UsA/AZ     17:29
 3. Heather Frisone, 35, USA/CA    17:43
 4. Monal Chokshi, 32, USA/CA      18:10
 5. Rachel Challis, 32, USA/CA     18:14


Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10-Mile (36th)
Washington, DC; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 10 mi., certified loop course (NEW COURSE THIS YEAR)
Finishers: 5870 men + 6387 women = 12,257 total (up sharply from 10,707 last year)
Prize Money: See complete details below
Event Records: Men, 45:38, Ismael Kirui (KEN) 1995; Mixed Gender Women, 51:16, 
Colleen De Reuck (RSA), 1998; All-Women, 51:44, Teyba Erkesso (ETH) 2007
Race Director: Phil Stewart
   NOTE: Ridouane Harouffi became the first Moroccan champion at this race, 
winning in a tight finish over Kenyan Nicholas Manza Kamakya.  "I run 
toward the finish and I think I win," Harroufi told race organizers.  
"I was behind after the first mile. But at the end I felt like I was 
in control of the race. I trained hard six months for this."  
Lineth Chepkurui won the women's race for the first time, 
overwhelming the field to win by a hefty 18 seconds --Ed.

MEN (gun times) - 
 1. Ridouane Harroufi, 26, MAR              46:14  $6000
 2. Nicholas Manza Kamakya, 23, KEN         46:15   3000
 3. Sammy Kipketer, 26, KEN                 46:20   1500
 4. Charles Munyeki, 21, KEN                46:22   1200
 5. John Yuda, 28, TAN                      46:22   1000
 6. Festus Langat, 22, KEN                  46:22    850
 7. John Korir, 32, KEN                     46:30    650
 8. Samuel Ndereba, 31, KEN                 46:38    500
 9. MacDonald Ondara, 23, KEN               47:36    400
10. Dagne Alemu, 27, ETH                    48:10    350
11. Valentine Orare, 25, KEN                48:11    300
12. Takashi Toyoda, 23, JPN                 48:42    250
13. Steven Crane, 26, Silver Spring, MD     49:41
14. Crosby Freeman, 24, San Francisco, CA   49:44
15. Patrick Tarpy, 25, Providence, RI       50:34
16. Robert Wade, 25, Arlington, VA          50:53
17. Souhei Wada, 22, JPN                    51:00
18. Nathan Brigham, 25, Washington, DC      51:02
19. Bert Rodriguez, 28, Arlington, VA       52:11
20. Nathan Carlson, 27, Silver Spring, MD   52:16
21. Bart Burghuis, 32                       52:26
22. Kyle Smits, 28, Baltimore, MD           52:36
23. Jake Klim, 27, N. Bethesda, MD          52:37
24. Matthew Wagoner, 30, Camp Hill, PA      52:47
25. Michael Wardian, 33, Arlington, VA      53:14

WOMEN (gun times) - 
 1. Lineth Chepkurui, 29, KEN               54:21  $6000
 2. Angelina Mutuku, 25, KEN                54:39   3000
 3. Lidia Simon, 34, ROM                    54:41   1500
 4. Catherine Ndereba, 35, KEN              54:52   1200
 5. Sharon Cherop, 24, KEN                  55:07   1000
 6. Aziza Aliyu, 22, ETH                    55:11    850
 7. Neriah Asiba, 26, KEN                   55:16    650
 8. Tatyana Chulakh, 25, RUS                56:05    500
 9. Rashida Khayrutdinova, 32, RUS          56:26    400
10. Leah Kiprono, 27, KEN                   57:05    350
11. Anita Giusti, 32, USA                   57:07    300
12. Colleen De Reuck, 43, Boulder, CO       57:17    250
13. Sheri Piers, 36, Falmouth, ME           58:03
14. Veena Reddy, 29, Philadelphia, PA       58:38
15. Emily Potter, 29, Colorado Springs, CO  58:47
16. Kristin Barry, 34, Scarborough, ME      58:58
17. Teyba Naser, 20, Ethiopia, ETH          59:16
18. Hirut Mengisto, 22, ETH               1:00:53
19. Laura Turner, 27, Washington, DC      1:01:54
20. Melissa Tanner, 27, Bethesda, MD      1:02:03

MIXED GENDER WOMEN (gun times) - 
 1. Kelly Jaske, 31, Portland, OR           59:45
 2. Johanna Allen, 26, Woodbridge, VA     1:01:05
 3. Erin Swain, 26, Clifton, VA           1:01:24
 4. Caroline White, 22, College Park, Md  1:01:31
 5. Martha Merz, 45, Annandale, VA        1:02:10


Ukrop's Monument Avenue 10-K (9th)
(U.S. Men's 10-K Championship)
Richmond, VA; Saturday, April 5
Distance: 10 km
Finishers: 24,055 (race record; up sharply from 20,587 last year)
   NOTE: Abdi Abdirahman defended his 2007 USA title as this race grew again by 
17% in total finishers.  It's now the fourth-largest 10-K in the USA behind 
Peachtree, Bolder Boulder and Cooper River --Ed.

MEN (gun times) - 
 1. Abdi Abdirahman, 30, Tucson, AZ       28:32  $7500
 2. Dan Browne, 32, Beaverton, OR         28:36   4000
 3. Fasil Bizuneh, 27, Flagastaff, AZ     29:03   3000
 3. Josh Moen, 24, Readlyn, IA            29:06   2500
 4. Ryan Sheehan, 24, Rochester Hills, MI 29:17   2000
 5. Clint Wells, 32, Superior, CO         29:20   1500
 6. Fernando Cabada, 25, Boulder, CO      29:30   1250
 7. Macharia Yuot, 26, Chester, PA        29:38   1000
 8. Josh Eberly, 27, Gunnison, CO         29:40    750
 9. Alan Culpepper, 35, Lafayette, CO     29:44    500
10. Paul Jellema, 23, Rochester Hills, MI 29:47    500
11. Michael Smith, 28, Flagstaff, AZ      29:53    500
12. Jason Schoener, 24, Richmond, VA      29:56
13. Derek Kite, 36, Colorado Springs, CO  30:03
14. Nick Hirsch, 25, Gunnison, CO         30:19
15. Charlie Hurt, 24, Scottsville, VA     30:38
16. Anderson Smith, 25, Boulder, CO       30:48
17. Ross Martinson, 30, Conshohocken, PA  30:56

WOMEN (gun times) - 
 1. Leah Kiprono, 27, KEN                 34:19  $2000
 2. Cheryl Anderson, 26, Richmond, VA     34:22   1000
 3. Maria Elena Calle, 32, Richmond (ECU) 35:14    800
 4. Atalelech Ketema, 25, Bronx, NY (ETH) 35:15    600
 5. Jeanne Collonge, 21, Salem, VA        38:31    400


Stramilano Agonistica Internazionale (37th) and "50,000"
Milano, ITA; Sunday, April 6
Distances: 21.1 km, certified one-loop course, and 15 km, one-loop course
Finishers: Half-Marathon, 4953 (up from 4561 last year); 15-K, 
not timed but 50,000 entrants are claimed
Prize Money: Not reported
Event Records: Men, 59:17, Paul Tergat (KEN) 1998 (old multi-loop course);
 Women, 1:08:58, Anikó Kálovics (HUN), 2007

MEN (gun times) - 
 1. Philemon Kisang, KEN         1:02:14
 2. Wilson Busienei, KEN         1:02:18
 3. John Cheruiyot Korir, KEN    1:02:24
 4. Marda Musasabeker, FRA       1:02:36
 5. Hosea Macharinyang, KEN      1:02:52
 6. Fekadu Asnake, ETH           1:03:15
 7. Addane Baze Berhanu, ETH     1:04:06
 8. Rachid Berradi, ITA          1:04:09
 9. Paolo Finesso, ITA           1:04:20
10. Kibret Abate Astatke, ETH    1:04:48
11. Solomon Tesfamariam, ERI     1:04:50
12. Cosme De Sousa, BRA          1:05:36
13. Damiao De Sousa, BRA         1:05:36
14. Giuliano Battocletti, ITA    1:05:49
15. Xavier Cabalero, ESP         1:05:57

WOMEN (gun times) - 
 1. Maria Zeferina Baldia, BRA   1:13:50
 2. Hafida Gadi Richard, FRA     1:14:21
 3. Ornella Ferrara, ITA         1:15:00
 4. Rosangela Pereira Faria, BRA 1:17:04
 5. Melissa Peretti, ITA         1:17:48
 6. Martina Celi, ITA            1:19:17
 7. Simona Garbelli, ITA         1:20:11


Nike City Run (5th)
Hilversum, NED; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 10 km
   NOTE: From WIM VAN HEMERT --Ed.
  
MEN - 
 1. Sammy Kitwara, KEN         28:26         
 2. Wesley Langat, KEN         28:48         
 3. Julius Muriuki, KEN        29:09         
 4. Jackson Matelong, KEN      29:13         
 5. Monder Rizki, BEL          30:33         
 6. Rob Detert Oude Weme, NED  30:41         
 7. Abdi Nageeye, ???          30:43         
 8. Said Kanfaoui, MAR         30:51         
 9. Bram Coppens, BEL          30:54         
10. Erik Negerman, NED         30:59         
11. Dennis Weijers, NED        31:00         
  
WOMEN - 
 1. Nancy Arusei, KEN          35:00
 2. Saskia van Vugt, NED       35:40
 3. Miriam van Reijen, NED     36:00             


10 Km Villa de Laredo (6th)
Laredo, ESP; Saturday, April 5
Distance: 10 km
Finishers: 679
   NOTE: From RFEA --Ed.

MEN - 
 1. Mohamed Amyn, MAR         28:38 
 2. Cuthbert Nyasango, ZIM    28:41 
 3. Peter Bomo, KEN           29:18
 4. Driss Bensaid, MAR        30:08 
 5. Pablo Vega, ESP           30:38 

WOMEN - 
 1. Soud Kambouchia, MAR      32:16
 2. Irene Pelayo, ESP         34:03 
 3. Merche Palacios, ESP      37:10


Nedbank Matha Series Half-Marathon
Nelspruit, RSA; Saturday, April 5
Distance: 21.1 km. Loop course at altitude.
All runners RSA unless indicated otherwise.
   NOTE: From RIEL HAUMAN.  Enos Matalane ran the fastest time 
by a South African in 2008 to win this race by almost a minute in 
62:51. In the women’s race foreigners took the first five places, 
with Gloria Baeba finishing as first South African in sixth position --Ed.

MEN -
 1. Enos Matalane, 28                    1:02:51
 2. Portipher Dombojena (ZIM), 25        1:03:42
 3. Mabothile Lebopo (LES), 33           1:03:50
 4. Jeffrey Gwebu, 27                    1:04:01
 5. Joseph Tyali, 19                     1:04:36
 6. Luwis Masunda (ZIM), 32              1:04:52
 7. Kgosi Tsosane, 21                    1:04:56
 8. Moeketsi Moshuli (LES)               1:05:11
 9. Lebenya Nkoka (LES), 25              1:05:46
10. George Mofokeng, 29                  1:06:09

WOMEN -
 1. Helalia Lukeiko Johannes, (NAM), 27  1:14:45
 2. Mamorallo Tjoka (LES), 23            1:16:22
 3. Sharon Tavengwa (ZIM), 24            1:17:44
 4. Olivia Chitate (ZIM), 20             1:18:00
 5. Rutendo Nyahora (ZIM), 19            1:19:40
 6. Gloria Baeba, 27                     1:19:47
 7. Mpho Mabuza, 28                      1:20:37
 8. Ndofhiwa Mandiwane, 26               1:21:26
 9. Eunice Nhlapo,                       1:22:01
10. Varaidzo Shindi (ZIM), 19            1:22:16


Nike Cursa de Bombers 10-K (10th)
Barcelona, ESP; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 10 km
Finishers: 12,797 (up sharply from 10,611 last year)
Course Records: Men, 27:29, Peter Kamais (KEN), 2006; Women, 31:25, Irene Kwambai (KEN), 2005
   NOTE: Fast times for winners Kiprono Menjo and Eunice Jepkorir --Ed.

MEN (gun times) - 
 1. Kiprono Menjo, KEN        27:57
 2. Peter Kirui, KEN          28:18
 3. Barnaba Sigei, KEN        28:46
 4. Reyes Estévez, ESP        30:03
 5. Helder Ornelas, POR       30:29
 6. Antonio Sousa, POR?       30:32
 7. José Manuel Martínez, ESP 30:54
 8. Rubén Palomeque, ESP      30:54
...
13. Luis Miguel Martín, ESP   31:19

WOMEN - 
 1. Eunice Jepkorir, KEN      31:37
 2. Tigst Tufa, ETH           31:55
 3. Maria Abel, ESP           33:58
 4. Marta Domínguez, ESP      35:35
 5. Nuria Fernandez, ESP      35:36
 6. Hassna Bahom, ???         36:33
 7. Mireia Sosa Pérez, ESP    36:37
 8. Anna Bovč, ESP            36:53


BUPA Great Ireland Run
Phoenix Park, Dublin, IRL; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 10 km, two-loop course (one short loop, one long loop)
Course Records: Men, 28:35, Craig Mottram (AUS), 2005; Women, 31:41, 
Meselech Melkamu (ETH), 2006
   NOTE: Abraham Chebii defended his title in the men's race, while 
Doris Changeiywo beat Jo Pavey in the women's race --Ed.

MEN - 
 1. Abraham Chebii, KEN         28:48
 2. Ahmad Hassan Abdullah, QAT  28:51
 3. Sergey Lebid, UKR           28:59
 4. Nick McCormick, GBR         29:18
 5. Martin Dent, AUS            29:38
 6. Ivan Babaryka, UKR          29:40
 7. Andrew Lemoncello, GBR      30:01
 8. Geele Moumin, SOM           30:23
 9. Oskar Kack, SWE             30:35
10. Vinny Mulvey, IRL           30:41
11. Alan O'Shea, IRL            31:06
12. Joe McCallister, IRL        31:17
   
WOMEN - 
 1. Doris Changeiywo, KEN       32:14
 2. Jo Pavey, GBR               32:21
 3. Anikó Kálovics, HUN         32:44
 4. Kate Reed, GBR              32:49
 5. Lisa Jane Weightman, AUS    32:57
 6. Helen Clitheroe, GBR        33:13
 7. Benita Johnson, AUS         33:34
 8. Victoria Mitchell, AUS      34:42
 9. Maria McCambridge, IRL      35:12
10. Una English, IRL            35:35
11. Tina Maria Ramos, ESP       37:43
12. Nicola Bamford, GBR         38:15


Harry's Spring Runoff 8-K (30th)
Toronto, ON, CAN; Saturday, April 5
Distances: 8 km and 5 km
Finishers: 8-K, 1950 (up from 1842 last year); 5-K, 1443 (up from 961 last year)
A CHAMPIONCHIP PROFESSIONALLY-TIMED EVENT (SportStats)

8-K (gun times):
MEN - 
 1. Moses Macharia, KEN           23:37
 2. Bob Watson, CAN               23:51
 3. Josephat Ongeri, KEN          23:57
 4. Henry Githuka, KEN            23:57
 5. Josephat Karanja, KEN         25:05
 6. Bernard Onsare, KEN           25:13
 7. Paul Chafe, CAN               25:15
 8. David Ndirangu, KEN           25:27
 9. Steve Boyd (40+), CAN         25:54
10. Rejean Chiasson, CAN          26:11

WOMEN - 
 1. Lucy Njeri, KEN               28:08
 2. Emily Tallen, CAN             28:53
 3. Lioudmila Korchaguina, CAN    29:10
 4. Paula Wiltse (40+), CAN       29:37
 5. Nancy Tinari (45+), CAN       30:17
 6. Elizabeth Primrose (45+), CAN 30:25

5-K (gun times):
MEN - 
 1. Derek Hackshaw, CAN           16:34

WOMEN - 
 1. Sarah Nagy, CAN               18:22


More Magazine Marathon + Half Marathon (5th)
Central Park, New York, NY, USA; Sunday, April 6
Distances: 42.195 km (five loop course) and 21.1 km (two loop course); 
the two events shared a common start and ran the same route for the first 21.1 km.
Finishers: Marathon, 146 women (down from 143 last year); half-marathon, 5947 (up from 4200 last year)
Event Records: Marathon, 2:45:35, Susan Loken, 2005; Half-Marathon Team, 2:36:03, 
Ann Alyanak and Debbi Kilpatrick-Morris, 2006; Individual Half-Marathon, 1:16:07, 
Tatiana Pozdnyakova (UKR), 2006
Weather: Cold, cloudy and windy, 3°C (42°F)
Prize Money: See details below

   NOTE: Only women at least 40 years-old may compete in the marathon, while women 
in the half-marathon compete in two-women teams where one athlete on each team must 
be at least 40 years old. Susan Loken, 44, the three-time winner in the marathon 
and the event record holder, teamed up with Jody Hawkins, 41, to become the first 
team to prevail here where both women were over 40.  In a three woman sprint finish, 
Caitlin Tormey was the individual half-marathon winner.  Tormey's teammate, Gordon 
Bakoulis, 47, finished 7th overall and they were the second place team.  In the 
marathon, Canadian Stephanie Hodge, who lives in New York City, got a rare win 
and earned $2000 --Ed.
   NOTE II: There is a nice photo gallery here: 
http://www.nyrr.org/resources/photos/2008/more/pro/gallery.asp

Marathon (40+ women only/gun times):
 1. Stephanie Hodge, 42, Long Island City, NY (CAN) 3:01:50  $2000
 2. Susie Meyers-Kennedy, 42, Chandler, AZ          3:04:33   1000
 3. Kelly Ramacier, 46, White Bear Lake, MN         3:04:50    500
50+ Carol Farrell, 51, Breezy Point, NY             3:35:55
60+ Lornah Thompson, 63, Poughkeepsie, NY           3:56:33
70+ 
 1. Naomi Vogel, 72, New York, NY                   4:06:18
 2. Ginette Bedard, 74, Howard Beach, NY            4:13:33

Half-Marathon (2-women teams, one 40+ athlete per team):
Teams: 
 1. Susan Loken, 44, Phoenix, AZ                 1:20:14
    Jody Hawkins, 41, Frisco, TX                 1:20:16     
                                                 2:40:30  $2000 + $500i

 2. Caitlin Tormey, 24, New York, NY             1:20:13
    Gordon Bakoulis, 47, New York, NY            1:26:44
                                                 2:46:57  $1000

 3. Emmily Chelanga, 27, Sleepy Hollow, NY (KEN) 1:25:03
    Brooke Garden, 40, Greenwich, CT             1:28:48
                                                 2:53:51   $500
i = Earned time bonus for sub-2:45 winning team

Individuals:
 1. Caitlin Tormey, 24, New York, NY             1:20:13
 2. Susan Loken, 44, Phoenix, AZ                 1:20:14
 3. Jody Hawkins, 41, Frisco, TX                 1:20:16
 4. Emmily Chelanga, 27, Sleepy Hollow, NY (KEN) 1:25:03
 5. Heather Leiggi, 32, Bryn Mawr, PA            1:25:28
 6. Michelle Peltier, 36, New York, NY           1:26:15
 7. Gordon Bakoulis, 47, New York, NY            1:26:44
U19 Chelsea Hanson, 16, Poughquag, NY            1:28:27
50+ Sharon Vos, 53, Riverside, CA                1:31:50


Alençon Médavy 15.7 km (35th)
Médavy, FRA; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 15.7 km
Prize Money: Not reported this year

MEN - 
 1. Salim Saiti, KEN         47:50
 2. Ruben Indongo, NAM       49:11
 3. Museau Mwanzia, KEN      49:32
 4. Jacob Yator, KEN         50:40
 5. ??? Boiton, FRA?         50:48

WOMEN - 
 1. Lydia Njeri, KEN         54:25


Agropoli Half-Marathon (8th)
Agropoli, ITA; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 21.1 km
Finishers: 996 men + 70 women = 1066 total

MEN - 
 1. Nahason Rugut Kipngetich, KEN     1:03:51
 2. Abderrahim Maarouf, ITA           1:05:10
 3. Gianluca Ricci, ITA               1:05:28

WOMEN - 
 1. Maria Pericotti, ITA              1:22:25
 2. Francesca Macali, ITA             1:24:00
 3. Annamaria Caso (45+), ITA         1:26:08


Media Maratón Ciudad De Málaga (28th)
Málaga, ESP; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 21.1 km
Finishers: 2113 (up from 2093 last year)

MEN - 
 1. Clement Koech, KEN                 1:04:16
 2. My Tahar Echaldi, 1967, ESP        1:05:52
 3. Miguel Angel Torralvo Porras, ESP  1:05:54

WOMEN - 
 1. Sentayehu Teshome, ETH             1:15:51
 2. Lena Gavelin, SWE                  1:16:28
 3. Esther Hidalgo Garcia, ESP         1:18:36
 4. Saloua Benaboud, ???               1:22:45


Medio Maratón Villa de Madrid (8th)
Madrid, ESP; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 21.1 km
Finishers: 9862 
   NOTE: From RFEA --Ed.

MEN - 
 1. Eric Kibet, KEN          1:04:33
 2. James Moiben, KEN        1:05:48 
 3. Joussef Aakaou, MAR      1:05:56 
 4. Pedro Nimo, ESP          1:07:02

WOMEN - 
 1. Mercy Cherubet, KEN      1:15:28
 2. Sandra Ruales, ESP       1:16:41 
 3. María Ruiz, ESP          1:17:49 
 4. Marisol Madera, ESP      1:18:11 
 5. Recuerdo Arroyo, ESP     1:18:58


Deutsche Halbmarathon Meisterschaften (32nd)
(German Half-Marathon Championships)
Calw, GER; Sunday, April 6
Distance: 21.1 km
   NOTE: From LEICHTATHLETIK --Ed.

MEN - 
 1. Martin Beckmann, 1977, GER        1:06:08
 2. Florian Newschwander, 1981, GER   1:06:37
 3. Lennart Sponar, 1980, GER         1:06:41

WOMEN - 
 1. Susanne Hahn, 1978, GER           1:13:04
 2. Julia Viellehner, 1985, GER       1:14:03
 3. Anke Tiedemann, 1975, GER         1:16:41
 4. Veronika Ulirich, 1968, GER       1:16:50
 5. Simone Maissenbacher, 1976, GER   1:16:53
 6. Melanie Schulz, 1979, GER         1:18:02
 7. Melanie Hohenester, 1974, GER     1:19:07


Stratton Faxon Greater Danbury Half-Marathon & 5-K (4TH)
Danbury, CT; Sunday, April 6
Distances: 21.1 km and 5 km, both certified loop courses
Finishers: Half-Marathon, 539 (up from 439 last year); 5-K, 321 (up from 262 last year)
Prize Money: Half-marathon only; see details below
Weather: Cloudy, cold and windy
Race Director: John Bysiewicz, JB Sports
   NOTE: In the half-marathon, Stephen Chemlany defended his title --Ed.

Half-Marathon:
MEN - 
 1. Stephen Chemlany, 25, KEN               1:07:37  $1000
 2. Demesse Tefera, 25, ETH                 1:07:49    500
 3. John Ciccarelli, 24, USA                1:09:12    300
 4. Joseph Ekoum, 38, KEN                   1:09:12    200
 5. Brendan Callahan, 26, USA               1:10:11    100
40+ Joe LeMay, 41, USA/CT                   1:15:12

WOMEN - 
 1. Meseret Kotu, 26, ETH                   1:16:18  $1000
 2. Claudia Camargo, 37, ARG                1:17:06    500
 3. Abeba Tola, 31, ETH                     1:19:02    300
 4. Shannon Duff, 30, USA                   1:22:52    200
 5. Liz Gottleib, 32, USA/CA                1:24:24    100

5-K:
MEN - 
 1. Tucker Schaefer, 17, USA                16:33

WOMEN - 
 1. Jennifer Latham, 39, USA                19:52


Covenant Health Knoxville Marathon & Half-Marathon (4th)
Knoxville, TN, USA; Sunday, March 30
Distances: 42.195 km, 21.1 km, 5 km
Finishers: Marathon, 560; Half-Marathon, 1943; 5-K, 1447
   NOTE: After winning the National Marathon in Washington, D.C., 
the prior day, Michael Wardian finished third here --Ed.

Marathon (gun times):
MEN - 
 1. Stewart Ellington, USA       2:28:37  $1000
 2. Justin Gillette, USA         2:29:27    600
 3. Michael Wardian, USA         2:29:51    350

WOMEN - 
 1. Melissa Gilette, USA         3:02:52  $1000
 2. Andee Cranford, USA          3:04:15    600

Half-Marathon (gun times):
MEN - 
 1. William Serem, KEN           1:07:30  $1000
 2. Vincent Longei, KEN          1:07:32    600
 3. Ben Lukowski, USA            1:07:32    350
 4. Edward Kimosop, KEN          1:07:45    200
 5. Richard Kandie, KEN          1:09:11    125

WOMEN - 
 1. Ashley Ritchey, USA          1:21:43  $1000
 2. Katie Flaute, USA            1:24:09    600
 3. Meggan Hodge-Franks, USA     1:25:16    350

5-K (no signicant results)


Elsewhere on the Roads...

   NOTE: South African results from RIEL HAUMAN --Ed.

ALICANTE, ESP (06-Apr).  Half Maratón de Elche (36th).  21.1 km (1818 finishers).  
MEN - 1. Julius Lino, KEN, 1:03:42; 2. Dhan Noussin, ???, 1:05:32; 3. Mounir 
Elouardi, ???, 1:06:03.  WOMEN - 1. Malika Asahassah, MAR, 1;12:20; 2. Joan Aiyabei, 
KEN, 1:13:23; 3. Benali Wafiya, ???, 1:18:35; 4. Salina Khaladoun, ???, 1:18:42.

AMANZIMTOTI, RSA (30-Mar).  Dick King Half-Marathon (33rd).  21.1 km, out-and-back 
course.  MEN - 1. Elmore Sibanda (ZIM) 67:30; 2. Samuel Pazanga (ZIM) 67:39; 3. 
Thubalethu Phaku 67:56.  WOMEN - 1. Jenna Challenor 81:16; 2. Tanith Maxwell 83:33; 
3. Iris Ndlovu 93:20.

BELLVILLE, RSA (29-Mar).  Telkom 10 km Challenge.  Loop course.  MEN - 1. Neo Molema, 
30:28; 2. Tom Lusaseni, 30:37; 3. Peter Tsawayo, ZIM, 30:50; 4. Avukile Ntongana, 31:06; 
5. Gurswin Jones, 31:13.  WOMEN - 1. Zintle Xiniwe, 36:36; 2. Bulelwa Mtshagi, 37:04; 
3. Nomvuyisi Seti, 37:20.

BRATISLAVA, SVK (30-Mar).  CSOB Bratislava City Marathon.  42.195 km.  MEN - 1. Vasil 
Remshchuk, 1980, GER, 2:19:42; 2. Bogdan Dziuba, 1974, POL, 2:23:50.  WOMEN - 
Katalin Farkas, 1974, HUN, 2:56:29.

DAR ES SALAAM, TAN (06-Apr).  Dar es Salaam Half-Marathon.  NOTE: From XINHUA via 
CAROLE FUCHS --Ed.  MEN - 1. Marco Joseph, 1:03:24; 2. Rogart Steven John, 1:03:31; 
3. Peter Sulle, 1:03:32.  WOMEN - 1. Janet John, 1:15:05; 2. Saral Ramadhani, 1:15:06,
 3. Mary Naali, 1:17:55.

DORDRECHT, NED (06-Apr).  Dwars Door Dordt 10 km.  MEN - Wim Padmos, NED, 31:59.  
WOMEN - Lia Wijnberger, NED, 38:22.

FERRARA, ITA (06-Apr).  Vivicittŕ Firenze Half Marathon (25th).  21.1 kl (1064 finishers).  
MEN - Julius Too Kipkurgat, KEN, 1:06:51 (no others sub-1:11:24).  WOMEN - 1. Gloria Marconi, 
ITA, 1:15:47; 2. Veronica Vannuci, ITA, 1:18:34.

FREDRIKSTAD, NOR (06-Apr).  21.1 km.  MEN - Urige Buta, ETH, 1:05:39.  WOMEN - Margaretha 
Baumann, ???, 1:17:50. 

FREIBURG, GER (06-Apr).  Freiburg Marathon. 42.195 km (1659 finishers). A CHAMPIONCHIP 
professionally-timed event (Mika Timing).  Gun times.  MEN - Ulrich Benz, LG Brandenkopf, 
2:28:22.  WOMEN - Birgit Bartels, GER, 2:49:22 (no others sub-3:01:17).  Also half-marathon.  
21.1 km (7206 finishers) MEN - Marcel Juranek, TV Lahr, 1:09:42.  WOMEN - Anja Schnabel, LAZ 
Salamander Kornwestheim-LB, 1:20:42.

LA ROCHELLE, FRA (30-Mar).  Semi-Marathon de La Rochelle.  21.1 km.  MEN - 1. Daniel 
Kipkorir, KEN, 1:06:08; 2. James Kibet, UGA, 1:06:09.  WOMEN - 1. Elisabeth Chelagat, 
KEN, 1:16:28; 2. Adero Nyakisi, UTA, 1:17:44; 3. Sophie Leroy, 1966, FRA, 1:26:30.

NORTH POLE (01-Apr).  North Pole Marathon.  NOTE: In this adventure race, runners endured 
temperatures of -29°C (-20°F) --Ed.  MEN - 1. Byeung Sik Ahn, KOR, 4:02:37; 
2. Ignas Staskevicius, LTU, 4:19:05; 3. Charles Sanders, GBR, 4:21:27.  WOMEN - 
1. Cathrine Due, DEN, 5:37:14; 2. Margit Andersen, DEN, 5:53:10; 3.  Kirsty Devonport, 
GBR, 6:12:05.

PORT ELIZABETH, RSA (15-Mar).  Umhlobo Wenene 10 km.  Loop course.  MEN - 1. Sixolile 
Shinta, 23, 30:44; 2. Mzwanele Maphekula, 31, 30:54; 3. Nkosinathi Madyo, 20, 31:31.  
WOMEN - 1. Ntombesintu Ntshiliza, 26, 35:37; 2. Zoleka Dondashe, 22, 37:56; 3. Treloar 
Childs, 44, 40:02.

ST. LOUIS, MO, USA (06-Apr).  GO! St. Louis Marathon (8th). 42.195 km.  MEN Karl Gilpin, 
USA/MO, 2:24:51 CR.  WOMEN - Tara Keller, USA/OH, 3:07:26.  Also Half-Marathon.  21.1 km. 
 MEN - Mathew Chesang, KEN, 1:08:20 CR.  WOMEN - Kelly Handel, USA/TX, 1:20:13.

YANGZHOU, CHN (06-Apr).  Chinese Half-Marathon Championships (1st).  21.1 km.  NOTE:
 From MIRKO JALAVA.  MEN - Zhao Ran, 1989, CHN, 1:02:57.  WOMEN - Zhou Chunxiu, 1978, 1:08:56.
 

TRACK...

Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, CA, USA; April 4-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events
  NOTE: Unheralded Iowa State sophomore Lisa Koll broke Alicia Shay's American collegiate 
best in the 10,000m, running a personal best 32:11.13 (NCAA record remains 31:56.72 
by Texas Tech's Sally Kipyego, 29-Apr-2007). The 20-year-old, who finished runner-up 
in the 5000m at the NCAA indoor championships, was gunning for a 32:45.00 U.S. trials 
'A' standard, and instead crossed the line with the Beijing 'B' standard.
  Koll passed race leader Blake Russell with two laps to go, bettering Shay's 
record of 32:19.97 set on the same track at the Cardinal Invitational meeting in 2004. 
Russell, who will run the Olympic Trials marathon in Boston on April 20, finished second 
in 32:14.91.  Magdalena Lewy-Boulet, who will also run in the Trials, was third in 32:33.02.
  In the men's 10,000m, La Salle University senior Sean Quigley set a personal best time 
of 28:03.72 to win over Eastern Kentucky senior Jacob Korir of Kenya (28:04.47) and Kenyan 
Boaz Cheboiywo (28:08.81), a former NCAA 10,000m and Cross Country champion. American Ian
 Dobson was fourth: 28:16.47.
  Cornell grad Morgan Uceny had a decent weekend, winning the 800 on Friday (2:04.66) and 
the 1500m on Saturday (4:17.79). Former Stanford athlete Ari Lambie won the women's 5000m 
in 15:41.76 while the men's 5-K went to Colorado's Stephen Pifer in 13:40.54 --Asst. Ed.

MEN - 
800m Top Sections (04):
Section  1 -
 1. Kevin Hicks, Oregon Track                1:48.38
 2. Steve Sherer, Athletic Per               1:48.55
 3. Russell Brown, Stanford                  1:48.66
 4. Michael Garcia, Stanford                 1:49.18
 5. Wil Fitts, Unattached                    1:49.68
 6. Michael Stember, Unattached              1:50.17
 7. Istvan Kerekjarto, Unattached            1:54.29
 8. Jaden Ostapowich, Edmonton Thunder [CAN] 1:56.11
 9. Martell Munguia, MEX                     1:59.35

Section  2 -
 1. Adam Currie, Notre Dame [CAN]      1:50.67
 2. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky Milers    1:50.92
 3. Dustin Emrani, Oregon Track        1:50.98
 4. Evan Jager, Wisconsin              1:51.04
 5. Keith Jensen, BYU                  1:51.54
 6. Cory Primm, UCLA                   1:51.60
 7. William Rhea, La Salle             1:52.09
...
Section  3 -
 1. Alex Freitas, Long Beach St.    1:49.39
 2. Jeff Fisher, Team XO            1:49.61
 3. Garrett Heath, Stanford         1:49.70 PB
 4. Matt Debole, Georgetown         1:50.48 PB
 5. Brayon Brown, Oklahoma          1:50.76
 6. Jack Bolas, Wisconsin           1:51.01
 7. Kam Holbrook, Northern Ari      1:51.31
 8. Tim Murphy, UC Irvine           1:51.70
 9. Cesar Barquero, Idaho           1:52.38

"B" Sections (04):
Section  1 -
 1. Jacob Dubois, Eastern Mich    1:50.80
 2. Lee Emanuel, New Mexico [GBR] 1:50.91 PB
 3. Scott Crawford, UCLA          1:51.50
 4. Sean O'Brien, Brown           1:51.72
 5. Eric Meissner, Marquette      1:52.11
 6. Jacob Evans, Stanford         1:52.62
...
Section  2 -
 1. Jeffrey Paneda, Sacramento State  1:51.24
 2. Blake Choplin, Notre Dame         1:51.36 PB
 3. Frank Sanders, Fresno St          1:51.56
 4. Drew Foster, BYU                  1:52.37
 5. Andres Perezchica, California     1:52.53
...
 1. Patrick Morgan, Furman         1:51.73 PB
 2. Ryan Friese, Colorado State    1:52.16
...
Section  4 -
 1. Josey Thomas, California     1:53.96
...

1500m:
Top Sections (05):
Section  1 -
 1. Russell Brown, Stanford        3:42.58
 2. Craig Miller, Wisconsin        3:43.14
 3. Jake Watson, Notre Dame        3:43.39 PB
 4. Matt Debole, Georgetown        3:43.89 PB
 5. Laef Barnes, UCLA              3:44.62 PB
 6. Jordan Davis, Syracuse         3:45.11 PB
 7. Michael Stember, Unattached    3:45.44
 8. Steve Sherer, Athletic Per     3:45.46
 9. Jacob Gustafsson, BYU [SWE]    3:45.93
10. Brandon Bethke, Wisconsin      3:46.18
...
Section  2 -
 1. Mark Matusak, California          3:45.85
 2. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky Milers   3:46.06
 3. Kevin Elliott, Oregon Track       3:46.24 PB
 4. Ian Cronin, Team XO               3:46.62
 5. Rob Sorrell, Oklahoma             3:47.34
 6. Jacob Boone, Oklahoma             3:47.43
 7. Brandon Shaw, Oregon Track        3:48.47
 8. Hakon DeVries, Stanford           3:48.63
 9. Tommy Schmitz, Unattached         3:48.86
10. Francis Kasagule, Lamar           3:49.15
11. Elliott Blount, Oregon Track      3:49.70
12. Sean Brosnan, Unattached          3:49.75

"B" Sections (05):
Section  1 -
 1 Andrew Lacy, Wisconsin              3:45.54 PB
 2 Sean McCabe, Unattached             3:45.68
 3 Jacob Evans, Stanford               3:46.76 PB
 4 Steve Shepherd, Weber               3:46.78 PB
 5 Tyrel Jensen, BYU                   3:47.43
 6 David Brent, Eastern Mich           3:47.64 PB
 7 Joe Gatel, Cal Poly San             3:47.84
 8 Justin Marpole-Bird, Stanford [CAN] 3:48.33
 9 Jt Sullivan, UNATrack               3:48.47
10 Rasheed Thompson, Georgetown        3:48.99
11 Neil Grosscup, Georgetown           3:49.18
12 Korey Edwards, La Salle             3:49.65
13 Jeremy Johnson, New Mexico          3:50.00
14 Josh Karanja, Eastern Mich          3:52.53
DNF - Keith Jensen, BYU 

Section  2 -
 1. Dan Clark, Notre Dame          3:48.25 [PB]
 2. Eric Lee, Unattached           3:48.35
 3. Jeffrey Paneda, Sacramento St  3:49.71
 4. Marlon Patterson, UCLA         3:51.24
...
Section  3                                                     
 1. Alex Nelson, San Francisco  3:49.53
...

5000m:
Section 1 (04):
 1. Stephen Pifer, Colorado             13:40.54 PB
 2. Andrew Bumbalough, Georgetown       13:41.47 PB
 3. Ryan Vail, Oklahoma State           13:41.61 PB
 4. Scott Overall, Brooks Team IN [GBR] 13:41.94
 5. Ryan Kirkpatrick, Reebok Int'l      13:43.04
 6. Anthony Gallo, Unattached           13:44.10 PB
 7. Emmanuel Bor, Alabama [KEN]         13:45.84 PB
 8. Patrick Smyth, Notre Dame           13:46.73 PB
 9. Ben Bruce, Unattached               13:47.60
10. Jordan Fife, Brooks Team IN         13:48.99 PB
11. Blake Boldon, Iowa State            13:53.11 PB
12. Giliat Ghebray, Unattached          13:55.34
13. Kyle Perry, BYU                     13:55.81 PB
14. Andy Baker, Butler [GBR]            13:55.87 PB
15. Jesus Torres, Team BSK [MEX]        13:56.48
16. Francis Kasagule, Lamar [UGA]       14:01.94 PB
17. Simon Bairu, Nike [CAN]             14:02.26
18. Wesley Smith, NC State              14:10.84
19. John Richardson, Kentucky           14:16.10
20. Ben Ashkettle, Northern Az [AUS]    14:17.04
21. Tyler Hill, Arkansas                14:25.13
22. Andy Biladeau, Virginia             14:37.37
DNF - Peter Kosgei, Arkansas [KEN] 
DNF - Levi Miller, Georgetown 

Section 2 (04):
 1. Aron Rono, Azusa Pacific [KEN]    13:54.50 PB
 2. Mark Steeds, Georgia St [CAN]     13:57.52 PB
 3. Tim Bayley, Sports Basement [GBR] 13:59.67 PB
 4. Nate Peck, Grand Valley St        14:00.91 PB
 5. Ahmed Haji, Providence            14:01.39 PB
 6. Daniel Watts, Oklahoma St [GBR]   14:01.62 PB
 7. Jeff Scull, Syracuse [CAN]        14:02.39 PB
 8. Phillip Reid, Asics Aggies Club   14:02.83
 9. Chris Ashley, UC Santa Barbara    14:03.26
10. Hillary Bor, Iowa State [KEN]     14:03.45
11. Joel Hamilton, Colorado Sch       14:09.38
12. Elliott Heath, UNATrack           14:09.59
13. Benjamin Hubers, Indiana U        14:09.83
14. Paul Hefferon, Kansas             14:10.17
15. Daniel Roberts, Florida State     14:11.73
16. Sean Houseworth, US Air Force     14:14.34
17. Kevin Castille, Team Eugene       14:18.08
18. Ayalew Taye, Georgetown           14:19.34
19. Brendan Gregg, UNATrack           14:22.83
20. Alex Crabill, UCLA                14:23.99
21. Christian Wagner, Wisconsin       14:25.34
22. Kevin Davis, Unattached           14:26.20
23. David Alfano, La Salle            14:26.83
24. Rolf Steier, Asics Aggies Club    14:28.06
25. Will Viviani, Team Eugene         14:28.39
26. Alex Grant, Washington St         14:32.63
27. Micah Tyhurst, Mizuno             14:35.18
28. Paul Ryan, Unattached             14:55.53
DNF - Jon Cardenas, Northern Ariz 
DNF - Art Siemers, adidas 

Section 3 (05):
 1. Mark Thompson, Oklahoma City TC     14:09.70
 2. Ian McFarland, US Air Force         14:10.16
 3. Tommy Davies, Butler [GBR]          14:10.25
 4. Matthew Barnes-Smith, Okla St [GBR] 14:10.30
 5. Jordan Horn, McMillan Elite         14:12.90
 6. Stephan Shay, BYU                   14:13.29
 7. Kyle Shackelton, UCLA               14:13.61
 8. Christian Escareno, Brown           14:14.17
 9. Chris Chavez, California            14:14.61
10. Dan Busby, Syracuse                 14:15.06
11. Sandy Roberts, Georgetown           14:17.04
12. Joseph Maina, Eastern Ky [KEN]      14:17.20
13. Mark Currell, Southern Utah         14:18.80
14. Troy Swier, Unattached              14:19.98
15. Matt Sheeks, Unattached             14:22.81
16. Chris Williams, Washington St       14:23.97
17. Dan Geib, Washington St             14:24.27
18. Jacob Riley, UNATrack               14:27.62
19. Kevin Born, Iowa State              14:27.90
20. Matt Williams, US Air Force         14:31.35
21. Sam Dech, Oklahoma City TC          14:33.48
22. Brandon Hebbert, BYU                14:34.41
23. Thomas Gruenewald, UNATrack         14:42.85
...

Section 4 (05):
 1. Angel Marquez, Chico St.          14:18.33
 2. Jayden Russ, Iowa State [AUS]     14:19.06
 3. Dominic Smargiassi, Washington St 14:19.39
 4. John Kotter, BYU                  14:20.53
 5. Duriel Hardy, Brown               14:21.24
 6. Brennon Plotner, Indiana          14:22.47
 7. Dan Jackson, Notre Dame           14:22.79
 8. Matt Frerker, Portland            14:23.79
 9. Jon Peterson, UC Davis            14:25.00
10. Tylor Thatcher, BYU               14:25.36
11. Justin Houck, Portland            14:26.95
12. Kc Cody, UC Davis                 14:28.12
13. Ryan Merriman, BYU                14:35.61
14. Colin Brett, Brown                14:36.67
15. Cole Hardacree, Indiana           14:41.75
...

Section 5 (04):
 1. Nick Polk, Grand Valley St           14:26.23
 2. Sky Johnston, UC Irvine              14:28.04
 3. Kent Morikawa, UCLA                  14:29.60
 4. Travis Kuhlman, Long Beach St.       14:29.69
 5. Alejandro Ruiz, Oklahoma State       14:30.06
 6. Jordan Welling, Western Washington   14:34.09
 7. Julian deRubira, UC Santa Barbara    14:38.37
 8. Colin Szehner, Sacramento State      14:39.27
 9. Raul Lara, UC Riverside              14:39.45
10. Mikel Thomas, Nebraska               14:39.70
11. Patrick Russell, Wake Forest         14:47.26
...

10,000m:
Section 1 (04):
 1. Sean Quigley, La Salle              28:03.72 PB [Olympic B Standard]
 2. Jacob Korir, Eastern Kentucky       28:04.47 PB [Olympic B Standard]
 3. Boaz Cheboiywo, Nike Oregon [KEN]   28:08.81 [Olympic B Standard]
 4. Ian Dobson, adidas                  28:16.47
 5. Shadrack Songok, Texas A&M-CC [KEN] 28:19.62
 6. Michael Kilburg, Portland           28:20.57 PB
 7. Stephen Haas, New Balance           28:21.42 PB
 8. Josh Simpson, NYAC                  28:22.25 PB
 9. Westly Keating, Unattached          28:23.09 PB
10. Matt Withrow, Wisconsin             28:26.75 PB
11. John Moore, Portland                28:28.52 PB
12. Daniel Kanyaruhuru, Queens [KEN]    28:33.25 PB
13. James Strang, Arkansas              28:38.62 PB
14. Brett Gotcher, McMillan Elite       28:39.25 PB
15. Forest Braden, Brooks Team IN       28:50.01 PB
16. Hari Mix, Stanford                  28:50.87 PB
17. Celedonio Rodriguez, Unattached     28:53.09
18. Jake Schmitt, Washington            28:56.05
19. Danny Mercado, U of Oregon          29:04.24
20. Jeff Powers, Brooks Team IN         29:05.86
21. Thomas Morgan, ZAP Fitness          29:13.32
22. Diego Mercado, U of Oregon          29:14.58
23. Matt Sheeks, Unattached             29:44.14
24. Mike Hanlon, McMillan Elite         29:46.95
25. Neftalem Araia, Stanford            29:52.12
26. Jeff Helmer, Arizona State          30:58.80
DNF - Chris Olinger, Team XO 

Section 2 (05):
 1. Tyson David, Alabama [KEN]        28:47.54 PB
 2. Matt Clark, Clemson               28:49.77 PB
 3. Augustus Maiyo, Alabama [KEN]     28:49.92 PB
 4. Chris Pannone, Colorado           28:49.96 PB
 5. Dan Nunn, Georgetown              28:51.96 PB
 6. Jeffrey Gaudette, Queens          28:54.54
 7. David Jankowski, Oklahoma St      28:55.68
 8. Tristan Colangelo, Unat           28:55.85 PB
 9. Tibor Vegh, NC State [HUN]        29:00.52 PB
10. Michael Krisch, Georgetown        29:10.13 PB
11. Mat Ashton, New Mexico [GBR]      29:12.81 PB
12. Itay Magidi, Brooks Team IN [ISR] 29:14.26 PB
13. Morten Bostrom, No Az [FIN]       29:16.68 PB
14. Landon Peacock, Wisconsin         29:17.36 PB
15. Andrew Kirwa, Alabama             29:19.58 PB
16. Kiel Uhl, Iowa State              29:27.63 PB
17. Kari Karlsson, Cal [ISL]          29:28.05 NR
18. Ryan Blood, Lock Haven            29:45.09
...

Section 3 (04):
 1. Steve Gabart, Fla St [HAI]   29:48.49 NR
 2. Steve Laurie, Team Eugene    29:52.01 PB
 3. Samuel Kosgei, Lamar         29:54.15
...

3000m S/C:
Section 1 (04):
 1. Josh McAdams, New Balance           8:40.34
 2. Eric Kiauka, Unat [CAN]             8:43.81 PB
 3. Solomon Kandie, CAL COAL TRC [KEN]  8:46.24
 4. Luke Watson, adidas                 8:46.87
 5. Ryan Gasper, Wisconsin              8:47.39 PB
 6. Kyle Heath, Syracuse                8:48.60 PB
 7. Pete Janson, Colorado               8:51.64
 8. Henry Hagenbuch, UCLA               8:52.14
 9. Mike DiGennaro, Unattached          8:55.33
10. Chandler Goodwin, BYU               8:56.07
11. Josh Karanja, Eastern Mich          8:58.57
12. Sergio Lobos CHI                    9:01.14
13. David Brent, Eastern Mich           9:03.53
14. Michael Banks, Georgetown           9:03.54
...

Section 2 (04):
  1. Curtis Carr, BYU                 8:56.56 PB
  2. Jon Ricardi, Unattached          9:03.54 PB
  3. Sam Ahlbeck, Washington St       9:04.83
  4. Mike Powers, UC Santa Barbara    9:05.37
  5. Alex Mason, Georgetown           9:05.66
  6. Richard Nelson, BYU              9:06.76
  7. Carl Dargitz, Cal Poly San       9:06.96 [as reported]
  7. Justin Lutz, US Marines          9:06.96 [as reported]
...

Section 3 (05):
 1. Tim Tollefson, Chico St.      9:05.21
 2. Andres Urbina, Colorado St    9:06.78
 3. Dominic Vogl, Sacramento St   9:10.33
...

WOMEN - 
800m:
Top Sections (04):
Section  1 -
 1. Morgan Uceny, Reebok              2:04.66
 2. Nikeya Green, Reebok              2:05.06
 3. Caitlin Bailey, Boston Col [CAN]  2:05.18
 4. Miesha Marzell, Unattached        2:05.35
 5. Lavera Morris, Kentucky           2:06.16
 6. Ysanne Williams, UCLA [JAM]       2:07.01
 7. Sherron Rhetta, South Bay Tr      2:09.89
 8. Melanie Hardy, Team XO            2:10.91
...
Section  2 -
 1. Maggie Vessey, Unattached         2:06.08
 2. Carlee Platt, BYU                 2:07.82
 3. Nikki Codd, Northern Ari          2:09.01
 4. Roseline Addo-Agboke, GBR         2:09.16
 5. Jessica Ortman, Kentucky          2:09.26
 6. Alicia Follmar, Stanford          2:09.47
 7. Samantha Gawrych, Boston College  2:10.31
 8. Caroline King, Boston College     2:10.54
 9. Kristi Cook, Oklahoma             2:10.67
10. Tajma Stephenson, UC Riverside    2:10.75
...
Section  3 -
 1. Lauren Centrowitz, Stanford       2:08.95 PB
 2. Stacy Slight, BYU                 2:09.44
 3. Mary Heitkamp, Boston College     2:10.28
 4. Renisha Robinson, Sacramento St   2:11.39
 5. Anna Layman, Washington St        2:11.66
 6. Claire Thielke, Stanford          2:11.92
...

"B" Sections (04):
Section  1 -
 1. Krishna Curry, UCLA               2:10.27 PB
 2. Kim Gildersleeve, South Bay Tr    2:10.68
 3. Alyssa Abbott, Utah               2:10.97
 4. Ashley Williams, UC Riverside     2:10.98
 5. Siobhan Breagy, Boston College    2:11.57
...
Section  2 -
 1. Beverly Elcock, Eastern Mich   2:13.55
...
Section  3 -
 1. Marina Santana, Fresno St     2:12.61
...

1500m:
Top Sections (05):
Section  1 -
 1. Morgan Uceny, Reebok             4:17.79
 2. Jessica Eldridge, Oklahoma       4:19.06
 3. Lauren Centrowitz, Stanford      4:19.49
 4. Brenda Martinez, UC Riverside    4:19.81
 5. Alicia Follmar, Stanford         4:20.17
 6. Dacia Barr, Arkansas             4:20.27
 7. Keri Bland, West Virginia        4:21.66
 8. Miesha Marzell, Unattached       4:22.94
 9. Clerc Koenck, Lamar University   4:23.11
10. Nikeya Green, Reebok             4:26.68
11. Carrie Messner-Vickers, Asics    4:30.83

Section  2 -
 1. Jessica Ortman, Kentucky          4:26.20 PB
 2. Roseline Addo-Agboke, Unat [GBR]  4:26.21
 3. Laura Farley, Brooks Team IN      4:26.75
 4. Catherine Odell, Oklahoma         4:26.87
 5. Lavera Morris, Kentucky           4:27.42
 6. Aeron Arlin Genet, Running Divas  4:27.68
 7. Charlotte Browning, UNLV [GBR]    4:28.53
 8. Lisa Lopez, UC Riverside          4:28.85
 9. Caroline King, Boston College     4:28.88
...

"B" Sections (05):
Section  1 -
 1. Rita Jorgensen, Vanderbilt         4:27.40
 2. Jenna Ortman, Kentucky             4:27.59
 3. Katie Palmer, BYU                  4:28.20
 4. Jessica Driscoll, Boston Col [CAN] 4:29.15
 5. Kris Paaso, Unattached             4:29.91
...
Section  3 -
 1. Lisa Egami, Washington St [CAN] 4:27.45
 2. Pilar McShine, Fla St [TRI]     4:28.69
...
Section  4 -
 1. Jane Larson, Seattle Pacific   4:29.66
...

5000m:
Section 1 (04):
 1. Arianna Lambie, Unattached           15:41.76
 2. Maureen McCandless, New Balance TC   15:47.76 PB
 3. Dong Xiaoquin, CHN                   15:48.78
 4. Xing Huina, CHN                      15:54.75
 5. Lesley van Miert, Northern Az [NED]  16:11.69 PB
 6. Rebecca Lowe, Florida [AUS]          16:14.10 PB
 7. Carrie Messner-Vickers, Asics        16:17.38
 8. Kathleen Trotter, PDC-Brooks         16:19.68
 9. Christine Kalmer, Arkansas [RSA]     16:22.51
10. Lindsey Anderson, Nike               16:25.06 PB
11. Amanda Trotter, PDC-Brooks           16:27.83
12. Lindsay Allen, Stanford              16:28.27 PB
13. Catherine White, Arkansas            16:29.88 PB
14. Kim Conley, UC Davis                 16:30.22 PB
15. Dana Morgan, Portland                16:30.44 PB
16. Amanda Lorenzen, Brooks Team IN      16:32.88 PB
17. Genni Gardner, Butler [GBR]          16:35.42
18. Racheal Marchard, Iowa               16:35.83
19. Zsofia Erdelyi, USC [HUN]            16:36.66
20. Anna Nosenko, Wake Forest [UKR]      16:38.16
21. Carmen Ballard, Columbia             16:45.62
22. Smita Gupta, Brown                   17:00.84
DNF - Katie Harrington, Stanford 

Section 2 (04):
 1. Laura Olvera, Unattached            16:26.78 PB
 2. Clara Grandt, West Virginia         16:28.57 PB
 3. Morgan Haws, Weber                  16:30.66 PB
 4. Brooke Kish, BRC Adidas             16:33.05 PB
 5. Christa Plummer, La Salle           16:34.18 PB
 6. Gretchen Johnson, Wyoming           16:35.98 PB
 7. Carolyn Ellis, Cal State Fullerton  16:39.28 PB
 8. Isley Gonzalez, Washington St       16:42.91 PB
 9. Stephanie Lenihan, Columbia         16:44.35 PB
10. Nichole Lister, Boston College      16:44.61 PB
11. Jayne Grebinski, Marquette          16:45.96 PB
12. Debbie King, Unattached             16:47.58 PB
13. Debbie Huss, Florida State          16:47.70
14. Kate Niehaus, Stanford              16:47.96 PB
15. Katherine Peterson, Kentucky        16:52.45 PB
16. Kirsten Anthony, Colorado State     16:52.73
17. Cecily Lemmon, BYU                  16:57.14 PB
18. Laura Mickelson, Loyola Marymount   17:01.66
19. Carolyn Lipovsky, La Salle          17:05.83
20. Haley Moody, Alabama                17:11.84
21. Claire Holme, Butler University     17:12.65
22. Merry Placer, Wake Forest           17:16.34
23. Christy Adamyk, Duke                17:24.15

Section 3 (05):
 1. Janet Jesang, Western Ky [KEN]   16:39.54 PB
 2. Astrid Leutert, No Az [SUI]      16:40.58 PB
 3. Katie Bowen, BYU                 16:43.07 PB
 4. Kaitlin Gregg, UC Davis          16:44.15 PB
 5. Rachel Gibbs, Butler [GBR]       16:53.29 PB
 6. Laura Thweatt, Colorado          16:54.25 PB
 7. Sarah Apgar, Long Beach St.      16:56.26 PB
 8. Renae Van Wyhe, Baylor           16:56.73 PB
 9. Amanda Boyd, Northern Ari        16:58.55 PB
10. Mallory Champa, Boston College   16:59.37 PB
11. Maegan Krifchin, Syracuse        17:00.18
12. Lorin Scott, UC Davis            17:02.27
13. Amanda Griggs, Northern Ari      17:08.19
14. Candice Proctor, UC Irvine       17:21.84
15. Carmen Mims, Vanderbilt          17:24.30
16. Jenna Jensen, BYU                17:29.70
17. Marley Burns, Wake Forest        17:30.34
...

Section 4 (05):
 1. Jaime Canterbury, Azusa Pacific      16:34.41 PB
 2. Danielle Domenichelli, UC SB         16:39.30 PB
 3. Jacky Kipwambok, Azusa Pacific [KEN] 16:46.17 PB
 4. Tara Erdmann, Loyola Marymount       16:47.45 PB
 5. Jennifer Hartford, San Francisco     16:49.50 PB
 6. Kristina Holtz, Sacramento State     16:51.92 PB
 7. Laura Carr, Alaska Anchorage         16:56.48 PB
 8. Medena Knespl, Boston College        17:01.26 PB
 9. Rowena Tam, California               17:01.31
10. Bobeya Krishnek, Portland            17:04.14
11. Brittany Morreale, US Air Force      17:06.65
12. Lindsay Petri, Kentucky              17:09.59
13. Gabrielle Santana, UC Irvine         17:11.45
14. Alison Greggor, California           17:13.38
15. Brianna Larson, UC Davis             17:16.19
16. Cristina Olivas, UC Riverside        17:19.02
17. Lauren Endersen, Utah                17:22.63
18. Veronica Vazquez, Santa Clara        17:24.07
19. Alma Janet Martinez, Nevada          17:35.30
20. Abby Fall, Loyola Marymount          17:37.22
21. Rebecca Yau, California              17:41.78
...

Section 5 (04):
 1. Holly Nearman, Wisconsin-Milwaukee   17:06.61 PB
 2. Eimear O'Brien, Western Kentucky     17:10.51 PB
 3. Kim Donatelli, Cal Poly San          17:13.17 PB
 4. Lindsay Nelson, Chico St.            17:13.30 PB
 5. Kristina Wilson, Long Beach St.      17:14.94
 6. Adrienne DiRaddo, Vanderbilt         17:15.84
 7. Michelle Born, U of San Francisco    17:16.74
 8. Alysha Davis, Wyoming                17:18.25
 9. Christina Woytalewicz, Florida St    17:21.74
10. Paige Pattillo, Portland             17:23.65
11. Ashleigh Pratt, UC Riverside         17:26.62
12. Brittany Rezowalli, Loyola Marymount 17:32.89
13. Sarah Porter, Western Washington     17:38.86
14. Mandy Macalister, Idaho              17:42.97
...

10,000m:
Section 1 (04):
 1. Lisa Koll, Iowa State                   32:11.13 [Olympic B Standard]
 2. Blake Russell, Reebok                   32:14.91 [Olympic B Standard]
 3. Magdalena Lewy Boulet, Transport-Adidas 32:33.02 PB
 4. Diane Nukuri, Iowa [BDI]                33:17.01 NR
 5. Tara Storage, Run Ohio                  33:18.31 PB
 6. Kara Storage, Run Ohio                  33:19.27 PB
 7. Melissa Grelli, Georgetown              33:19.60
 8. Meghan Armstrong, Iowa                  33:28.00 PB
 9. Katrina Rundhaug, Wisconsin             33:29.48
10. Emily Harrison, Virginia                33:40.34 PB
11. Marisa Ryan, Boston University          33:47.00 PB
12. Denise Bargiachi, Arkansas              33:55.73
13. Allison Grace, ZAP Fitness              33:56.06
14. Kara Scanlin, Virginia                  33:57.18
15. Grace Kemmey, Iowa State                33:59.70 PB
16. Katie Read, Virginia                    34:01.27
17. Ali Kielty, Arizona State               34:04.07 PB
18. Alissa McKaig, Indiana Tech             34:10.39 PB
19. Elizabeth Ambrus, Alabama-Birmingham    34:17.65
20. Aileen Conlon, Nike Central             34:18.19 PB
21. Betty Rotich, Alabama [KEN]             34:19.47 PB
22. Andrea Walkonen, Boston University      34:27.88
23. Lyndsy Bedell, Baylor                   34:43.82 PB
24. Katie Van Horn, Tennessee               35:00.98
25. Trisha Rasmussen, Washington            35:01.64 PB
26. Rachel Papin, La Salle                  35:05.25
27. Jacy Kruzel, Florida                    35:05.39
28. Brielle Chabot, Boston College          35:14.42 PB
DNF - Jolly Burke, Iowa 
DNF - Stephanie Bylander, Unattached 

Section 2 (05):
 1. Lara Crofford, Nebraska              33:56.46 PB
 2. Heather Gibson, Asics Aggies Club    34:21.84
 3. Christina DeRosa, UMass              34:26.95 PB
 4. Alison Bishel, Ball State            34:37.63 PB
 5. Toni Lynn Salucci, Michigan          34:40.86 PB
 6. Miranda Walker, Arkansas             34:45.11 PB
 7. Aubrey Phillips, Tulane University   34:53.01 PB
 8. Grace Gonzales, Cal State Fullerton  35:02.16 PB
 9. Jessi Barnes, Baylor                 35:02.74 PB
10. Betsy Keever, Impala Racing Team     35:08.05
11. Carrie Vestal, Missouri State        35:09.15
12. Natasha LaBeaud, Georgetown          35:11.72
13. Kristabel Doebel-Hickok, Vanderbilt  35:40.27
14. Becca Jordahl, UW-River Falls        35:43.63
15. Taylor Miller, Kentucky              35:45.29
16. Ellie Rastall, Colorado State        35:46.95
17. Allison Ritchie, Portland            35:56.67
18. Caitlin Chrisman, Wake Forest        36:05.49
...

3000m S/C:
Section 1 (04):
 1. Jin Yuan, CHN                    9:51.49
 2. Silje Fjortoft, SMU [NOR]        9:59.01
 3. Ann Gaffigan, New Balance       10:15.41
 4. Lindsay Sundell, Florida        10:18.21
 5. Meghan Leonard, Washington St   10:22.35 PB
 6. Angela Wagner, BYU [RSA]        10:23.64 PB
 7. Lydia Willemse, Fla St [CAN]    10:24.21 PB
 8. Erin Bedell, Baylor             10:24.56 PB
 9. Stephanie Garcia, Virginia      10:25.64
10. Kristen Hemphill, Colorado St   10:29.45
11. Megan Jackson, Arkansas         10:34.70
12. Tawny Bybee, BYU                10:37.21
13. Amy Layne, BYU                  10:44.95
14. Andrea Halasek, Kentucky        10:47.65
15. Jamie Vest, Missouri State      10:48.23
...

Section 2 (05):
 1. Collier Lawrence, Washington St       10:25.27 PB
 2. Juliane Masciana, Cal State Fullerton 10:30.95 PB
 3. Jessica Schmidt, Iowa                 10:32.50 PB
 4. Nell Rojas, Northern Ariz             10:36.97
 5. Tiffany Redlarczyk, Arkansas          10:38.44
 6. Kara Henry, New Mexico                10:41.16 PB
 7. Val Kazmer, Vanderbilt                10:43.92
 8. Shayla Houlihan, Utah                 10:44.31
 9. Sarna Becker, Club Northwest          10:46.25
10. Caroline Peyton, Arkansas             10:46.71
11. Natalie Hemphill, Portland            10:47.23
12. Melissa Green, Eastern Mich           10:48.14
13. Kirsten Hagen, Florida State          10:48.19
14. Laura Meyers, USC                     10:49.95
15. Natalie Leeper, Western Kentucky      10:50.57
16. Amy Cook, Weber                       10:50.78
17. Kendall Bruton, UC Irvine             10:54.81
18. Carolyn Boosey, New Mexico            10:56.74
...

HIGH SCHOOL -
BOYS -
Mile (05):
Section  1 -
 1. James Attarian, Dublin         4:15.76
 2. Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor  4:15.89
 3. Derek Thomas, Arroyo           4:16.06
...
Section 2 -
 1. Joe Abbott, Galena    4:16.37
...
3000m: (04):
Section  1 -
 1. Diego Estrada, SR, Alisal High      8:28.46
 2. Miles Unterreiner, SR, Gig Harbor   8:29.25
...

GIRLS -
Mile (05):
Section  1 -
 1. Taylor Johnson, San Lorenzo Valley  4:57.06
 2. Marissa Ferrante, Aptos             4:57.84
...
3000m (04):
Section  1 -
 1. Maria Malone, JR, Folsom   9:57.31
...


Mauritius International (15th)
Reduit, MRI; Sunday, April 6
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events
  NOTE: Results from IAAF and reported as received --Asst. Ed.

MEN -
800m:
 1. Oualenna Baloyi, BOT   1:49.06
 2. Silas Birech, KEN      1:50.86
 3. Master Chauncy, MAW    1:52.10
 4. Peter Biwott, KEN      1:52.78
 5. Julius Muchoki, KEN    1:53.53
 6. Kersley Bru, MRI       1:56.60
 7. Bruno Borneuf, MRI     1:56.93
 8. Olivier Baptiste, MRI  1:58.74

3000m:
 1. Asbel Kiprop, KEN    8:21.24
 2. Isaac Sang, KEN      8:21.46
 3. Andrew Lesuudu, KEN  8:22.09
 4. Birhan Getahun, ETH  8:22.30
 5. Bernard Rotich, KEN  8:23.31

WOMEN -
800m:
1. Leonor Piuza, MOZ      2:06.35
2. Winnie Chebet KEN      2:07.23
3. Lebogang Phalula, RSA  2:07.70
4. Lebo Phalula, RSA      2:08.29
5. Elizet Banda, ZAM      2:08.87
6. Annabelle Lascar, MRI  2:10.23
7. Shura Hotesa, MRI      2:10.51


Kanaguri Meeting
Kumamoto, JPN; Saturday, April 5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events
  NOTE: From KEN NAKAMURA. All athletes JPN unless otherwise indicated. Yuriko 
Kobayashi's 15:07.37 was a Japanese junior record, eclipsing the 15:10.23 set 
by Kayoko Fukushi on July 14, 2001. Kenyan Josphat Ndambiri, who was fifth at 
last summer's world championships in the 10,000m, won the 5000m in 13:25.77 --Asst. Ed.

MEN -
5000m:
Race 4 -
 1. Josphat Ndambiri, KEN    13:25.77 
 2. John Kariuki, KEN        13:29.89 
 3. Sammy Alex, KEN          13:37.71 
 4. Harun Njoroge, KEN       13:38.21 
 5. Silas Njui, KEN          13:38.84 
 6. Yasuhiro Tago            13:39.13 
 7. Kazuharu Takai           13:39.85 
 8. Tomoaki Bungo            13:40.11 
 9. Martin Mukure, KEN       13:41.78 
10. Takuya Fukatsu           13:43:01  
11. Tomoya Adachi            13:48.45 
12. Martin Waweru            13:49.76 
13. Masayuki Obata           13:51.10 
14. Hideaki Date             13:51.32
15. Masatoshi Ibata          13:52.07  

Race 3 -
 1.  Sota Hoshi  13:57.36 
...
Race 2 -
 1. Tsukasa Morita  13:54.29  
...
race 1 -
 1. Jeffrey Ngugi, KEN  13:55.52 
...

WOMEN -
5000m:
Race 1 -
 1. M Julie Miriam, KEN        15:51.69 
 2. Mayumi Fujita              15:53.30 
 3. Keiko Nogami               15:53.37 
 4. Nazumi Tomonaga            15:54.70  
 5. M Mary Washaka (sp?), KEN  15:55.75  
 6. Rie Matsumoto              15:57.11 
 7. Tomomi Tanaka              15:57.15 
 8. Ayumi Hayashi              15:58.36 
...

Race 2 -
 1. Yuriko Kobayashi           15:07.37 NJR
 2. Philes Ongori, KEN         15:10.64 
 3. W Mary Wangari, KEN        15:13.09  
 4. K Pauline Wanguru, KEN     15:29.82 
 5. Waocera Wairim (sp?), KEN  15:31.43 
 6. Hiromi Ominami             15:42.75
 7. Mari Ozaki                 15:51.57 
 8. Madoka Ogi                 15:54.01  
 9. Kazue Kojima               15:54.45 
10. Ai Sato                    16:01.99  
...

HIGH SCHOOL -
GIRLS -
 1. Yukino Ninomiya  9:18.50  
...


Athletics Kenya KCC meeting (3rd)
Kisii, KEN; Saturday, April 5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events
 NOTE: From THE NATION via CAROLE FUCHS. All athletes KEN. --Asst. Ed.

MEN -
1500m:
 1. Josphat Kithi     3:47.7
 2. Francis Kakonzi   3:48.4
 3. Geoffrey Terer    3:48.6
 4. Fred Korir        3:48.9
 5. Ntambe Maswi      3:49.3
...
10,000m:
 1. Peter Muriuki      29:15.3
 2.  ? Mukunti         29:37.9
 3. Daniel Makuche     29:43.8
 4. Titus Masai        29:52.8
 5. Lewis Nyariki      29:57.8
...

WOMEN -
1500m:
 1. Mary Wachira       4:24.4
 2. Irine Chepngetich  4:26.6
 3. Sammary Cherotich  4:27.7
 4. Alice Waithera     4:37.7
 5. Joyce Chepkirui    4:41.6
...
5000m:
 1. Millicent Gathoni  16:26.0
 2. Chebet Langat      16:33.9
 3. Joyce Chepkemoi    16:40.2
 4. Ruth Bosibori      16:45.7
 5. Philis Moriti      17:46.2
...
10,000m:
 1. Monica Otwori      35:09.7
 2. Mumbua Kioko       35:12.4
 3. Winfrida Kwamboka  35:36.8
 4. Hellen Waithera    35:55.4
 5. Irene Mong'are     36:40.5  
...


Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (81st)
Austin, TX, USA; April 2-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events
  NOTE: Another good meet for Texas star Leo Manzano, who lowered his PB 
in the mile to 3:56.98 while eclipsing Seneca Lassiter's 3:59.09 meet 
record from 2000. The 23-year-old also ran a leg on the winning 4x800m 
relay squad. Note that his mile time is still inferior to his 3:35.29 
1500m PB set at last year's US championships, which is roughly equivalent 
toa 3:52.5 mile.  Also, Darren Brown's 3:59.99 allowed he and his father, 
the late Barry Brown, to become the first American father and son to run 
sub-4:00 miles --Asst. Ed.

MEN -
800m (02):
 1. Aggrey Chirchir, UTEP [KEN]               1:50.54 PB, Meet record
 2. Larry Brooks, Unattached                  1:50.99 
 3. Sean Zurko, TCU                           1:51.07 
 4. Dallas Henry, MidAmerica Naz              1:52.26 
 5. Kirby Dunn, Wayland Baptist               1:52.33 PB
 6. Heliodoro Navarro, Tec de Monterrey [MEX] 1:52.34 
 7. Andrew Opata, UL-Monroe                   1:52.37 
 8. Erik Stanley, Texas                       1:52.48 
 9. Logan Gonzales, Texas                     1:52.83
...

1500m:
University, Section A (04):
 1. Festus Kigen, TCU [KEN]   3:50.30 PB
 2. Steve Magness, Houston    3:51.41
...

Mile (05):
 1. Leonel Manzano, Texas              3:56.98 PB, Meet record
 2. Julius Bor, Cloud County CC [KEN]  3:58.72 PB
 3. Darren Brown, Texas                3:59.99 PB
 4. Fred Samoei, South Plains [KEN]    4:00.94 PB
 5. Vincent Rono, South Elite [KEN]    4:04.35 PB
 6. Philip Sakala, Runner's Roost      4:04.93 PB
 7. Daniel Maina, Abilene Chr [KEN]    4:06.24 
 8. Adam Davis, Unattached             4:06.68 
 9. Festus Kigen, TCU [KEN]            4:06.81 
10. Julius Nyango, Abilene Chr [KEN]   4:07.19 
11. Joe Thorne, Unattached             4:07.88 
12. Stephan Ramirez, Bentley           4:08.07 
13. Joel Rop, Butler County CC [KEN]   4:08.16 
14. Sesar Figueroa, Unattached         4:11.16 
DNF - Jake Morse, Unattached
DNF - Kyle Miller, Texas

5000m (02):
 1. Henry Rop, SE Louisiana [KEN]       14:13.39 PB
 2. Japheth Ng'ojoy, UTEP [KEN]         14:15.00
 3. Nicodemus Ng'etich, UTEP [KEN]      14:21.86
 4. Nicaise Kazingo, Abilene Chr [KEN]  14:22.42
 5. Amos Sang, Abilene Chr [KEN]        14:27.57
 6. Cleophas Tanui, Abilene Chr [KEN]   14:30.39
 7. Ashenafi Arega, Mississippi St      14:35.49
...

3000m S/C:
Section A (04):
 1. Patrick Mutai, UTEP [KEN]         8:52.62
 2. Jake Morse, Unattached            9:00.16
 3. Ryan Wilson, Texas                9:02.37
 4. Keith Mahipala, S F Austin [KEN]  9:06.11
...

Section B (02):
 1. Pad Judd, Mississippi St   9:08.22
...

4x800m Relay (03):
 1. Texas                    7:17.63
    1) Tevan Everett                   2) Kyle Miller, 
    3) Leonel Manzano                  4) Jacob Hernandez    
 2. LSU                      7:19.89
    1) Michael Hendry, SR              2) Jamaal James, SO    
    3) Reuben Twijukye, SR             4) Elkana Kosgei, SR   
 3. Mississippi St.          7:23.22
    1) Jonathan Rono, SR               2) Emmanuel Mayers, FR 
    3) Golden Coachman, SR             4) Chris Woods, SR  
...

Distance Medley Relay (05):
 1. LSU                      9:40.66
    1) Elkana Kosgei, SR               2) Jamaal James, SO    
    3) Reuben Twijukye, SR             4) John Kosgei, JR     
 2. Texas                    9:45.21
    1) Erik Stanley, SR                2) Danzell Fortson,    
    3) Jacob Hernandez,                4) Kyle Miller,     
...

WOMEN -
800m (02):
 1. Clarisse Moh, South Alabama [FRA]      2:08.20
 2. Vasity Chemweno, Ark.-Pine Bluff [KEN] 2:09.36 PB
 3. Katara Rosby, Texas                    2:09.71
 4. Betzy Jimenez, Texas                   2:10.35 
 5. Purity Biwott, Wayland Baptist [KEN]   2:11.35 
...

1500m (05):
 1. Kelly Young, UTEP [AUS]                4:24.03 PB
 2. Lennie Waite, Unattached               4:25.32
 3. Vasity Chemweno, Ark.-Pine Bluff [KEN] 4:28.23 PB
 4. Danielle Bradley, Baylor               4:29.06 
...

5000m (02):
 1. Winrose Karunde, Abilene Chr [KEN]      17:04.30 PB
 2. Anne Rono, TAMU-Corpus Christi [KEN]    17:29.98
 3. Asia Myrland, Texas                     17:31.75
 4. Carolina Izzaguire, UT-Pan American     17:40.77
 5. Yvonne Rodriguez, Incarnate Word        17:42.23
...

3000m S/C (04):
 1. Winrose Karunde, Abilene Chr [KEN] 10:29.81 PB
 2. Becky Wade, Rice                   10:42.17
 3. Whitney Mays, UAB                  10:47.01
 4. Lauren Salisbury, Texas            10:55.04 
 5. Nicole Mericle, Rice               11:00.57 
...

Distance Medley Relay (05):
 1. Texas Tech             11:01.17  
    1) Irene Kimaiyo, SR               2) Jonisha Boleware, SO   
    3) Gladys Kipsang, SO              4) Sally Kipyego, JR      
 2. Baylor                 11:17.10   
    1) Nichole Jones, SO               2) Katrina Taylor, JR     
    3) Loren Hodges, SO                4) Lauren Hagans, SR
...

High School -

GIRLS -
1600m (05):
 1. Chelsey Sveinsson, 09, Greenhill         4:44.70
 2. Catherine Westenhover, 12, Aus. Royals   4:58.11 
...


Pepsi Florida Relays (64th)
Gainesville, FL, USA; April 4-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events
  NOTE: In a meet usually dominated by sprint performances, the 
highlight was a close men's 800m battle won by Florida senior 
Tim Harris over 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials champion Jonathan Johnson. 
--Asst. Ed.

MEN -
800m (04):
 1. Tim Harris, Miami               1:47.73
 2. Jonathan Johnson, Reebok        1:47.88
 3. Shane Stroup, Florida Alumni    1:49.75
 4. Carlos Phillips, Florida        1:49.91
 5. Donte Holmes, Delaware State    1:50.45
 6. Tommy Noyes, Florida State      1:50.87
 7. Eric Alberter, Florida          1:50.99
 8. Lamarr Davis, Florida           1:51.21
 9. Stephen Wilson, Florida State   1:51.22
10. Brendon Mahoney, Unattached     1:51.46
11. Carlan Arthur, South Fla [TRI]  1:51.80
12. Mikail Ebanks, South Florida    1:52.00
...

1500m (04):
 1. Jeremy Criscione, Florida   3:48.29 PB
 2. Steven Hassen, Florida      3:51.35
...

3000m S/C (05):
 1. Barnabas Kirui, Mississippi [KEN] 9:07.02  
...

WOMEN -
800m (04):
 1. Kameisha Martin, Knoxville Elite  2:07.28 PB
 2. Sarah Bowman, Tennessee           2:07.47
 3. Bobbetta Stewart, Sidney [JAM]    2:08.39
 4. Phoebe Wright, Tennessee          2:08.83
 5. Lorain McKenzie, Florida [JAM]    2:08.90
 6. Shantile Blackburn, Central Fla   2:09.57
 7. Frances Koons, Villanova          2:09.66
 8. Beth McCubbin, Embry-Riddle       2:10.88
 9. Kerri Savery, Western Carolina    2:11.48
...

1500m (04):
 1. Hazel Clark-Riely, Knoxville Elite  4:26.60
 2. Elizabeth Hagland, Villanova        4:28.49 PB
 3. Callie Hogan, Villanova             4:28.98
 4. Brittany Sheffey, Tennessee         4:30.16
 5. Kaitlin Shiver, Florida             4:30.71
...

HIGH SCHOOL -
BOYS -

1600m(04):
 1. Joseph Franklin, Godby        4:09.13
 2. Dylan Ferris, East Forsyth    4:14.17
...

GIRLS -
1600m (04):
 1. Brittany Koziara, Boone   4:54.18
...


Duke Asics Invitational
Durham, NC, USA; April 4-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events
  NOTE : The best mark was the 2:02.76 PB in the 800m by Shannon Rowbury, 
this year's U.S. 3000m indoor champion. Also, the men's 10,000m was 
cancelled -- Asst. Ed.

MEN -
800m [Seeded] (05):
 1. Felix Kitur, VMI [KEN]        1:51.64  
 2. Ross Schilling, ND State      1:52.12  
 3. Josh Morgan, High Point       1:52.28  
 4. Dale Dunn, Coppin State [JAM] 1:52.37  PB
 5. Adam Smith, North Carolia     1:52.73
...

1500m [Seeded] (04):
 1. Jason Jabaut, Carboro AC   3:48.96  
 2. Billy Berlin, VT           3:49.37  
 3. Chris Kollar, NC State     3:51.00
...

3000m [Seeded] (04):
 1. Andrew Benford, Richmond  8:19.60 PB
...

5000m:
A Race (04):
 1. Sam Chelanga, Unat [KEN]    13:55.12  
 2. Evans Kigen, Liberty [KEN]  14:16.73 PB
 3. Brent Ferrell, Carboro AC   14:28.13  
 4. Ryan Kienzle, Malone        14:30.13  
 5. Jarvis Jelen, Liberty       14:30.47  
 6. Matt Llano, Richmond        14:36.30  
 7. Jordan Mcdougal, Liberty    14:42.56  
 8. Josh Edmonds, Liberty       14:43.03  
 9. Greg Liebl, ND State        14:45.47 
...

B Race (04):
 1. Trevor Beesley, Winthrop   14:45.18  
...

3000m S/C (05):
 1. David Cheromei, Unat [KEN]   8:44.14  
 2. Abu Dentamo, Charlotte       9:06.06  
...

WOMEN -
800m [Seeded] (05):
 1. Shannon Rowbury, Nike              2:02.76 PB
 2. Jennie Castle, Unattached          2:06.98
 3. Laura Hermanson, ND State          2:07.75  
 4. Cody Halsey, ND State              2:08.45  
 5. Aja Jackson, Charlotte             2:08.69  
 6. Dominique Jackson, North Carolina  2:09.42  
 7. Christine Bruins, ND State         2:10.44  
 8. Jessica Lamp, UW Parkside          2:10.67  
 9. Sumiyya Hunter, High Point         2:11.08
...

1500m [Seeded] (04):
 1. Jennie Castle, Unattached        4:24.72  
 2. Angelina Blackmon, Unattached    4:26.07 PB
 3. Tasmin Fanning, VT               4:26.32  
 4. Laura Hermanson, ND State        4:27.66  
 5. Rebekah Ricksecker, Liberty      4:29.10  
...

3000m [Seeded] (04):
 1. Sally Meyerhoff, Unat   9:19.59 PB
 2. Natalie Sherbak, VT     9:29.80  
 3. Emily McCabe, Unat      9:39.57
...

5000m:
A Race (04):
 1. Dana Hastie, Stony Brook [NZL]       16:42.09  
 2. Amy Van Alstine, Richmond            16:59.63 PB
 3. Lauren Holesh, North Caroli          17:01.01 PB
 4. Diana Jepchirchir, Coast Caro [KEN]  17:08.55 PB
 5. Nicol Traynor, Richmond              17:13.78  
 6. Carime Reinhart, Ohio                17:21.43  
 7. Brittany Copeland, E Carolina        17:28.28  
 8. Audrey Noonan, GWU                   17:33.38  
 9. Dacia Bushman, Liberty               17:40.06  
10. Emily Tangwar, Upstate               17:42.91  
11. Brenna Burns, Davidson               17:45.46  
...

B Race (04):
 1. Gen Binnie, Loyola (IL)     17:44.93  
...

10,000m (04):
 1. Carol Jefferson, Liberty      35:57.43  
 2. Kerry Salzano, Stony Brook    37:11.81  
...

3000m S/C (05):
 1. Felicitas Mensing, Coast Caro [GER] 10:32.72  
 2. Kara Mckenna, Unattached            10:37.59 PB
 3. Laura Cummings, Albany              10:40.49  
 4. Patricia Loughlin, Duke             10:56.06  
 5. Cristy Falcone, Mary Washing        10:59.79
...


Pepsi Team Invitational
Eugene, OR, USA; Saturday, April 5
Summary of Middle Long Distance events
  NOTE: Nicole Blood, still 19, collected two PBs; 4:20.86 in the 1500m, 
where she finished second, and less than two hours later, in the 5000m, 
which she won in 16:16.58. A.J. Acosta knocked nearly 13 seconds from 
his PB to win the 5000m in 13:57.81. --Asst. Ed.

MEN - 
Teams: 1. Oregon 230; 2. Penn State 150; 3. Minnesota 140.50; 4. Washington 125.5.

800m:
 1. Sam Borchers, Penn State        1:49.94 PB  
 2. Hans Storvick, Minnesota        1:50.52 PB 
 3. Michael McGrath, Oregon         1:50.73       
 4. Mark Miller, Penn State         1:50.87       
 5. Lionel Williams, Penn State     1:51.17 PB
 6. Austin Abbott, Washington       1:51.57       
 7. Mark Horton, Penn State         1:51.74  
 8. Charlie Williams, Washington    1:52.14       
 9. David Pachuta, Minnesota        1:52.24       
10. Alexander Casteel, Oregon       1:52.32 
...

800m [Invitational]:
 1. Courtney Jaworski, OTC Elite   1:50.83  
 2. Mark Wieczorek, Team XO        1:51.48  
 3. Brandon Lopez, Team XO         1:52.07 
...

1500m:
 1. Andrew Wheating, Oregon    3:47.11       
 2. Joaquin Chapa, Oregon      3:48.78       
 3. James Withers, Oregon      3:51.23
...

5000m:
 1. A.J. Acosta, Oregon            13:57.81 PB  
 2. Hassan Mead, Minnesota         13:57.87 PB [1989]
 3. Chris Rombough, Minnesota      14:07.31 PB 
 4. Chad Hall, Oregon              14:18.02 PB
 5. Scott Wall, Oregon             14:34.44  
 6. Jordan Swarthout, Washington   14:38.21 PB
 7. Kelly Spady, Washington        14:44.12    
 8. Mike McFarland, Minnesota      14:44.77
...

3000m S/C:
 1. Chris Winter, Oregon   9:04.99
...

WOMEN - 
Teams: 1. Minnesota 193; 2. Oregon 192; 3. Penn State 181; 4. Washington 78.

800m:
 1. Heather Dorniden, Minnesota   2:06.07       
 2. Zoe Buckman, Oregon [AUS]     2:07.39       
 3. Michelle Turner, Washington   2:08.31       
 4. Alexandra Kosinski, Oregon    2:09.81       
 5. Julie Schwengler, Minnesota   2:10.09 
...

800m [Invitational]:
 1. Emily McMahon, Eugene H&P    2:08.58  
 2. Amber McGown, Team XO [CAN]  2:09.47  
 3. Vicky Brooks, Unattached     2:10.68
...

1500m:
 1. Alexandra Kosinski, Oregon     4:19.88 PB [1989]
 2. Nicole Blood, Oregon           4:20.86 PB
 3. Amanda Miller, Washington      4:21.26       
 4. Gabriele Anderson, Minnesota   4:25.77       
 5. Leah Rosenfeld, Penn State     4:26.10 PB
 6. Zoe Nelson, Oregon             4:30.64 
...

5000m:
 1. Nicole Blood, Oregon          16:16.58 PB
 2. Katie Follett, Washington     16:22.78 PB
 3. Sarah Pearson, Oregon         16:42.35 PB
 4. Zoe Nelson, Oregon            16:49.40 PB
 5. Amy Laskowske, Minnesota      16:51.85 PB  
 6. Elizabeth Bies, Oregon        16:57.47 PB
 7. Nicole Feest, Team XO         17:00.73  
 8. Cheryl Spring, Penn State     17:10.05       
 9. Jane Rudkin, Team XO          17:14.14  
10. Megan Duwell, Minnesota       17:14.54       
11. Katie Howery, Minnesota       17:15.76  
12. Kenna Patrick, Washington     17:17.85       
13. Sally Paulson, Minnesota      17:21.52  
14. Jessica Babcock, Penn State   17:44.34       
15. Dayna Anderson, Washington    18:04.67
...

3000m S/C:
 1. Jamie Cheever, Minnesota       10:11.33 PB 
 2. Bridget Franek, Penn State     10:12.27       
 3. Ladia Albertson-Junkans, Minn  10:34.13 PB  
 4. Claire Percival, Penn State    10:45.42       
 5. Emily Mathis, Oregon           10:48.23       
 6. Mo Huber, Washington           10:56.81       
 7. Claire Michel, Oregon          10:57.86
...


Jim Click Shootout
Tuscon, AZ, USA; Saturday, April 5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
800m:
 1. Jordan Mara, Arizona       1:52.00 
 2. Erwin Schmidt, Nebraska    1:52.32 
 3. Blaise Rewaka, Nebraska    1:52.85 
...
1500m:
 1. Ian Burrell, Georgia         3:48.96 
 2. Dylan Fitzpatrick, Arizona   3:49.04 
 3. Ross Ridgewell, Georgia      3:50.85 
...
3000m:
 1. Peter van der Westhuizen, Nebraska [RSA], 8:39.19
...

WOMEN -
800m:
 1. Christina Rodgers, Arizona     2:10.31 
 2. Natalie Picchetti, Georgia     2:10.96 
 3. D'Metra Macedon, Arizona State 2:11.01 
...
1500m:
 1. Natalja Zarcenko, Nebraska   4:26.01 
 2. Sarah Madebach, Georgia      4:30.05 
...
3000m:
 1. Irine Lagat, Arizona     9:47.33 
...
3000m S/C:
 1. Rachel Carrizales, Nebraska   10:48.62 
 2. Joslyn Dalton, Nebraska       10:57.78
...


Tiger Classic
Auburn, AL, USA; Arpil 4-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
800m:
Section  1 -
 1. Adam Hairston, IOWA          1:50.72              
 2. Alan Schmitz, UNATTACHED     1:51.40              
 3. Zach Beth, WISCONSIN         1:51.47              
 4. Axel Mostrag, TENNESSEE      1:51.47              
 5. Olu Awoyleye, UNATTACHED     1:51.97              
 6. Luke Rucks, WISCONSIN        1:52.29              
...
Section  2 -
 1. Eric Hatchell, WISCONSIN     1:52.06              
 2. Steven Ludwig, WISCONSIN     1:52.39              
 3. Travis White, REND LAKE CC   1:52.73
...
1500m:
 1. Boaz Lalang, REND LAKE CC [KEN]     3:42.01         
 2. Felix Kiboiywo, AUBURN [KEN]        3:44.65         
 3. John Mickowski, US MILITARY ACADEMY 3:47.19         
 4. Jean-Pierre Weerts, AUBURN          3:48.05
 5. Andrew Dawson, TENNESSEE            3:48.99      
...
3000m:
 1. Elkanah Kibet, REND LAKE CC [KEN]  8:17.65
...
3000m S/C:
 1. Andrew Napier, IOWA     9:03.85 
 2. Scott Novack, AUBURN    9:05.99 
...

WOMEN -
800m:
 1. Althea Chambers, UNAT    2:09.19
...
300Om:
 1. Hollie Knight, AUBURN   9:46.05 
...


Penn Invitational
Philadelphia, PA, USA; Saturday, April 5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
800m:
 1. Michael Smayda, Cornell      1:51.22
 2. Andrew Miller, Cornell       1:51.63
 3. Liam Boylan-Pett, Columbia   1:52.14
...
1500m:
 1. Tim Kaijala, Penn       3:51.80
 2. Andrew Hanko, Navy      3:52.63
...
5000m:
 1. Angel Tolev, Penn       14:40.66
...

WOMEN -
800m:
 1. Erika Moses, Columbia    2:11.18
 2. Kerri Lyons, Cornell     2:11.35
...
1500m:
 1. Stacy Kim, Penn     4:27.88
...
3000m S/C:
 1. Erin Roberts, Cornell         10:45.83
 2. Stephanie Pancoast, Cornell   10:47.81
 3. Britta Nelson, Towson         11:00.59
...


Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
Claremont, CA, USA; Saturday, April 5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
800m:
 1. Nicholas Thornton, Unattached        1:50.37  
 2. Da'Sean Cunningham, Montgomery Track 1:51.30  
 3. Zach Brush, Trinity (Tex.)           1:51.97
...

WOMEN -
800m:
 1. Nina Anderson, Unattached   2:11.46 
...
1500m:
 1. Fatimoh Muhammed, LBR     4:29.61
...
5000m:
 1. Natalie Peterson, PUROPRO       17:05.44  
 2. Jennifer Shearer, UNLV          17:23.43  
 3. Tanya Zeferjahn, Unattached     17:24.70  
 4. Kristin Schmidt, Biola          17:33.48  
 5. Alicia Freese, Pomona-Pitzer    17:34.17  
 6. Pelayo Rocio, Unattached        17:38.85
...
3000m S/C:
 1. Emily Loeffler, Trinity (Tex.)   10:57.93  
...


Sam Howell Invitational
Princeton, NJ, USA; April 4-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
800m (05):
 1. Sean Baumann, Colgate        1:52.04
 2. Jeff Carbonella, Princeton   1:53.26
...

1500m (04):
 1. James O'Toole, Princeton       3:47.02
 2. James O'Brien, Ohio Northern   3:47.97
 3. Lyle Tolli, Colgate            3:48.59
 4. Oliver Townsend, Dartmouth     3:50.91
...
  
5000m (04):
 1. Dan Chenoweth, Harvard          14:07.34
 2. Frank Tinney, Princeton         14:11.74
 3. Ben Guest, Unattached           14:29.35
 4. Justin Pines, Princeton         14:30.79
 5. Adam Vess, Marist               14:33.41
 6. Michael DiDio, Unattached       14:33.63
 7. Chris Heibell, Loyola (Md.)     14:34.35
 8. Zachhary Hine, Cornell          14:35.10
 9. Greg Bielecki, Haddonfield RC   14:36.33
10. Karl Dusen, Brooks Manhattan    14:37.81
11. Timothy Mulligan, New Balance   14:39.49
12. Samuel Luff, Cornell            14:39.79
13. Kevin Treadway, Dartmouth       14:43.61
14. John Van Deventer, Yale         14:44.88
15. Brad Miller, Syracuse           14:45.79
16. Tom Haxton, Philadelphia Run    14:45.82
...  

10,000m (04):
 1. Hany Abdallah, NYU            29:50.29
 2. Ian Ramsey-North, Haverford   29:55.60
 3. Donald Letts, Haverford       30:13.26
...

WOMEN -
5000m (04):
 1. Mihaela Susa, Oklahoma St      16:31.30
 2. Ashley Higginson, Princeton    16:43.23
 3. Sarah Cummings, Princeton      16:43.92
 4. Jolee Van Leuven, Princeton    16:44.89
 5. Tone Hjalmarsen, Oklahoma St   16:46.09
 6. Noel Brock, New Balance Jers   16:58.68
 7. Kate Irvin, Nike Central Par   17:13.19
 8. Kim Blomkvist, Oklahoma St     17:24.00
 9. Catherine DeSarle, Syracuse    17:27.23
10. Aryn Gruneisen, Dartmouth      17:27.82
11. Kristina Kubala, La Salle      17:32.89
12. Erin Cranmer-Hart, Bucknell    17:34.65
13. Meghan Cleary, Harvard         17:41.56
...
10,000m (04):
 1. Martine McGrath, TCNJ     36:08.02
 2. Marie Parks, Cornell      36:16.11
...

3000m S/C (04):
 1. Delilah DiCrescenzo, Riadha    10:03.80
 2. Lesley Higgins, NYAC           10:31.06
 3. Megan Brandeland, Princeton    10:41.13
 4. Liz Deir, Princeton            10:49.58
...


Colonial Relays
Williamsburg, VA, USA; April 4-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
1500m:
 1 Ian Fitzgerald, William & Mary   3:50.70
...

5000m:
 1. Ben Massam, William & Mary         14:21.81 
 2. Patterson Wilhelm, William & Mary  14:22.07 
 3. Charlie Swartz, William & Mary     14:25.51 
 4. Chris Vizcaino, Iona               14:38.21 
 5. TC Lumbar, Unattached              14:40.30 
 6. Seth Dubois, Cortland St.          14:42.47
...

WOMEN -
800m:
 1. Joanna Rodgers, Georgetown     2:10.37 
...

1500m:
 1. Lisa Senakiewich, Michigan St    4:21.69 
 2. Emily Anderson, William & Mary   4:26.87 
 3. Emily MacLeod, Michigan State    4:29.15
...

5000m:
 1. Lynn Morelli, William & Mary     17:05.45 
 2. Alanna Hollborn, Cortland St.    17:07.66 
 3. Emily Gousen, William & Mary     17:10.95 
 4. Erica Ziel, Navy                 17:29.81 
 5. Becky McCormack, Michigan St     17:32.12 
 6. Dena Spickard, James Madison     17:38.71 
 7. Ashling Baker, Iona              17:41.06  
 8. Stacey Marion, Colgate           17:41.69
...

3000m S/C:
 1. Betsy Graney, William & Mary   10:46.11 
 2. Arwyn Becker, Navy             10:50.95 
 3. Elizabeth Calle, Yale          10:53.09 
 4. Aspen Foster, James Madison    10:53.92
...


Willamette Invitational
Salem, OR, USA; April 4-5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
5000m:
 1. Eddie Earnest-Jones, Greater Boise RC  14:24.54  
 2. Ian Batch, Willamette                  14:31.79  
 3. Jake Stout, Greater Boise RC           14:36.07  
 4. Sam Alexander, RunningShoes.com        14:38.76  
 5. Kevin Peters, Greater Boise RC         14:40.47  
 6. Bennett Grimes, Western Washingt       14:42.57  
 7. Kevin Jeffers, Southern Oregon         14:42.93 
...

WOMEN -
5000m:
 1. Kelly Fullerton, Team XO                 17:01.32  
 2. Hayely Oveson, Unat-Oregon Stat          17:05.99  
 3. Lorene Young, Unat-Oregon Stat           17:09.70  
 4. Abby Chesimet, Oregon State              17:16.00  
 5. Andrija Barker-McCurry, Brooks Eastside  17:18.88  
 6. Jena Winger, Willamette                  17:21.59  
 7. Kelsey Owens, Pacific (Ore.)             17:26.81  
 8. Hannah Soza-Hodgkinson, Oregon State     17:28.53  
 9. Kelsey Jones, Brooks Eastside            17:33.37  
10. Danielle Jordan, Corban                  17:35.82  
11. Charlyn Hefflinger, Greater Boise RC     17:37.95  
12. Katie Dye, Oregon State                  17:37.97  
13. Marsha Lampi, Oregon State               17:39.75  
14. Krista Stangel, Unat-Oregon Stat         17:39.76  
15. Nicole Crawford, Oregon State            17:42.98  
16. Rebecca Mishler, Oregon State            17:44.81  
...

3000m S/C:
 1. Lauren Denfeld, Oregon St  10:57.19
...


Oliver Nikoloff Invitational
Cincinnati, OH, USA; Saturday, April 5
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -
800m:
 1. Elkana Kurgat, Eastern Ky [KEN]  1:52.55 
...
1500m:
 1. Elkana Kurgat, Eastern Ky [KEN]  3:55.65
...
5000m:
 1. Michael Veatch, Miami (Ohio)   14:33.77
...

WOMEN -
5000m:
 1. Lilian Jelimo, Cincinnati       16:57.33 
 2. Jill Glassmeyer, Cincinnati     17:13.52 
 3. Jamie Roflow, Bowling Green     17:16.80 
 4. Lisa Davies, Shawnee State      17:24.33  
 5. Jennifer Hannen, Cincinnati     17:32.26 
 6. Julianne Hoekzema, Northern Ky  17:37.16
...
3000m S/C:
 1. Crystina Martinez, Ipfw   10:47.29
...


Elsewhere on the Track...

CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO, USA (05-Apr). SEMotion Relays. MEN - (no significant marks). WOMEN - 3000m S/C: 
1. Mary Ballinger, Southern IN, 10:48.49.

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, USA (04-05-Apr). Jefferson Dual (Missouri vs. Virginia). MEN - 800m: 1. Rick 
Scheff, Missouri, 1:50.93; 2. Andrew Lobb, Virginia, 1:51.03; 3. Tipper O'Brien, Missouri, 1:51.84. 
1500m: 1. Tipper O'Brien, Missouri, 3:48.89; 2. Trey Miller, Virginia, 3:50.99. 3000m S/C: 1. 
Steve Finley, Virginia, 9:05.40. WOMEN - 800m: 1. Trisa Nickoley, Missouri, 2:10.65. 3000m S/C:
 1. Suzanne Ginnow, Virginia, 10:50.64; 2. Samantha Stafford, Virginia, 10:50.90; 3. Ellen Ries, 
Missouri, 10:51.81.

COLUMBUS, OH, USA (05-Apr). Ohio State vs. Michigan Men's Duel. MEN - Teams: 1. Ohio State 110; 
2. Michigan 93. 800m: 1. Jeff See, Ohio State, 1:51.33; 2. Dan White, Ohio State, 1:52.02. 1500m:
 1. Jeff See, Ohio State, 3:49.26; 2. Jake Edwards, Ohio State, 3:49.97; 3. Sean McNamara, Michigan, 
3:51.82. 3000m: 1. Chad Balyo, Ohio State, 8:23.96.

EMPORIA, KS, USA (05-Apr). Monday Euler State Farm/Emporia State Relays. MEN - 1500m: 1. Tyler Mulder,
 Uni, 3:56.42. WOMEN - 800m: 1. Lysaira Del Valle, Unat [PUR], 2:12.20.,

GREELEY, CO, USA (05-Apr). Tom Benich Classic. NOTE: First outing for Jenny Barringer since her 
runner-up finish at the NCAA Cross Country Championships in November --Asst. Ed. MEN - 800m: 
1. Anthony Luna, Metropolitan St, 1:51.02; 2. Mark Husted, Colorado Mines, 1:52.63. WOMEN - 
3000m S/C: 1. Jenny Barringer, Colorado, 10:28.18.

GREENSBORO, NC, USA (05-Apr). Murray Neely Invitational. MEN - 800m: 1. Brandon Jones, North 
Carolina, 1:52.45; 2. Keenan Harris, Norfolk State, 1:52.83. WOMEN - 800m: 1. Asia Washington, 
Virginia Tech, 2:11.32.

MISSOULA, MT, USA (05-Apr). Al Manuel Invitational. MEN - 800m: 1. Jesse Loether, Montana, 1:52.64.
 WOMEN - 5000m: 1. Megan Lerch, Unattached, 17:27.20.

NAPERVILLE, IL, USA (03-05-Apr). Chicagoland Intercollegiate Championships. MEN - 5000m: 
1. Brandon Mull, Wheaton, 14:38.79. WOMEN - (no significant marks).

PROVO, UT, USA (02-04-Apr). BYU Cougar Invitational. MEN - (no significant marks). WOMEN -
 1500m: 1. Ayisha Mitchell, Utah Valley, 4:30.62.

ROCK ISLAND, IL, USA (05-Apr). Vance Butler Invite. MEN - 1500m: 1. Denise Mokaya, MSU-Mankato,
 3:49.25. WOMEN - (no significant marks).

STORRS, CT, USA (05-Apr). U/Conn Alumni Invitational. MEN - (no significant marks). WOMEN - 
5000m: 1. Katie DiCamillo, Providence, 16:43.61; 2. Sarah Morgan, Providence, 17:24.44.

WEST LAFAYETTE, IN, USA (05-Apr). Mike Poehlein Invitational. MEN - 5000m: 1. Patrick Sullivan, 
Unattached, 14:30.27. WOMEN - 5000m: 1. Sarah Hinkley, Unattached, 17:28.23.


INDOOR TRACK...


USATF Masters Indoor Championships
Boston, MA, USA; March 28-30
Summary of Middle & Long Distance Events

MEN -

800m (30):
M40 -
 1. Stephen Sergeant, 44, Unattached           2:02.07  
 2. Christopher Potter, 43, Nike Central Park  2:02.21  
...
M45 -
 1. John Hinton, 45, Carrboro Ath     1:58.73  
 2. Jeff Lindsay, 49, Unattached      2:05.48  
...
M50 -
 1. James Morton, 53, Mass Velocit      2:06.90  
 2. Stephen Chantry, 53, Colonial Roa   2:08.12  
 3. David Cannon, 51, Club Northwest    2:09.62  
...
M55 -
 1. Nolan Shaheed, 58, So Cal Track  2:09.32  
 2. Horace Grant, 55, Houston Elite  2:09.92  
...
M60 -
 1. Kevin Solomon, 60, Unattached  2:23.05  
 2. Harold Nolan, 61, Shore Athlet 2:26.91  
 3. Grady Cash, 60, Unattached     2:27.46  
...
M65 -
 1. Frank Condon, 65, Golden West  2:20.29  
 2. Peter Sandrey, 66, Unattached  2:33.33  
...
M70 -
 1. Mack Stewart, 70, Houston Elite   2:37.71  
 2. Joe Cordero, 70, Bohemia Track    2:47.15  
...
M75 -
 1. Casey Jones, 77, Atlanta Track 3:19.16  
... 
M80 -
 1. Joe King, 81, Unat    3:07.66  
...
M90 -
 1. Orville Rogers, 90, Unattached   4:19.97
...

Mile (29):
M40 -
 1. Stephen Sergeant, 44, Unattached    4:34.87
 2. Christopher Yorges, 42, FIBO Track  4:35.27
...
M45 -
 1. John Hinton, 45, Carrboro Ath      4:28.92
 2. Conor O'Driscoll, 46, Westchester  4:40.98
...
M50 -
 1. David Cannon, 51, Club Northwest    4:43.89
 2. Stephen Chantry, 53, Colonial Roa   4:45.89
...
M55 -
 1. Nolan Shaheed, 58, So Cal Track 4:43.72
...
M60 -
 1. Kevin Solomon, 60, Unattached    5:01.62
 2. Harold Nolan, 61, Shore Athletic 5:20.09
...
M65 -
 1. Frank Condon, 65, Golden West   5:11.43
 2. Doug Goodhue, 66, Front Line R  5:21.72
...
M70 -
 1. Joe Cordero, 70, Bohemia Track   6:05.25
 2. Bill Spencer, 72, GCS Triad Ra  6:07.48
...
M75 -
 1. Casey Jones, 77, Atlanta Track   7:20.73
 2. Dennis Branham, 77, Unattached   7:22.52
...
M80 -
 1. Joe King, 81, Unattached  6:56.28
...
M85 -
 1. Roy Englert, 85, Potomac Vall  9:33.22
...
M90 -
 1. Orville Rogers, 90 Unattached    9:56.58
...

3000m (28):
M40 -
 1. Dan Franek, 42, Dirigo R.C.      9:00.21
 2. Brian Crowley, 43, The Running,  9:04.81
...
M45 
  1. Chris Chisholm, 45, Unattached     9:33.93
  2. Michael Trunkes, 45, Nike Central  9:36.28
...
M50 -
 1. David Cannon, 51, Club Northwest  9:21.19
 2. Jerry Kooymans, 52, Unattached    9:23.52
...
M55 -
 1. Sam Torres, 55, Unattached     10:26.38
 2. Roger Price, 59, Raritan Vall  10:29.57
...
M60 -
 1. Gary Patton, 62, Unattached       10:43.56
 2. Patrick Glover, 61, Adirondack A  10:43.96
..
M65 -
 1. Doug Goodhue, 66, Front Line R  10:29.75
 2. Peter Sandrey, 66, Unattached   10:36.54
..
M70 -
 1. Joe Cordero, 70, Bohemia Track   12:14.21
 2. Bill Spencer, 72, GCS Triad Ra   12:18.35
..
M75 -
 1. Dennis Branham, 77, Unattached   14:24.00
...
M85 -
 1. Roy Englert, 85, Potomac Vall   18:46.90
...

WOMEN -
800m (30):
W35 -
 1. Gaby Grebski, 36, Unattached   2:17.84  
...
W40 -
 1. Bernadine Pritchett, 41, Unattached  2:20.78  
 2. Kim Sheffield, 42, Unattached        2:21.24  
...
W45 -
 1. Terri Cassel, 46, Athena Track  2:27.58  
...
W50 -
 1. Lesley Chaplin-Swann, 50. Atlanta Track  2:37.85  
...
W55 -
 1. Kathryn Martin, 56, Northport Run     2:34.94  
 2. Coreen Steinbach, 56, Syracuse Track  2:43.19  
...
W60 -
 1. Lenore Webber, 60 Liberty Athl       3:31.28  
 2. Jolene Steigerwalt, 64 So Cal Track  3:39.49  
...
W65 -
  1 Marie-Louis Michelsohn, 66, Unattached  2:57.84  
...
W70 -
 1. Mary Harada, 72, Liberty Athl  3:41.50 
...

Mile (29):
W35 -
 1. Therese Caffrey, 37, Nike Central   5:31.89
...
W40 -
 1. Bernadine Pritchett, 41, Unattached  5:06.42
 2. Kim Sheffield, 42, Unattached        5:12.30
...
W45 -
 1. Charlotte Rizzo, 45, Westchester    5:25.43
 2. Lorraine Jasper, 46, Athena Track   5:27.92
...
W50 -
 1. Mary Richards, 53, Atlanta Track  6:13.20
 2. Phyllis Yester, 54, Unattached    6:29.16
...
W55 -
 1. Kathryn Martin, 56, Northport Run  5:32.09
...
W65 -
 1. Jane Van Eeuwen, 66, Unattached  10:05.98
...

3000m (28):
W40 -
 1. Bernadine Pritchett, 41, Unattached  10:08.89
...
W45 -
 1. Margot Sheehan, 49, Nike Central   12:16.34
...
W50 -
 1. Marge Bellisle, 52, Unattached          11:19.17
 2. Lesley Chaplin-Swann, 50, Atlanta Track 12:10.93
...
W55 -
 1. Kathryn Martin, 56, Northport Run  10:58.58
...


CROSS COUNTRY...

FISU World University Cross Country Championships (16th)
Mauquenchy, FRA; Sunday, April 6
Distances: See below

MEN (10,760m) -
Teams: 1. France 38; 2. Great Britain 61; 3. Australia 66; 4. Spain 
68; 5. Italy 104...

 1. Najim Elqady, MAR          36:14 Gold
 2. Liam Adams, AUS            36:19 Silver
 3. Stephan Hohl, GER          36:24 Bronze
 4. Denis Mayaud, FRA          36:30
 5. Francesco Bona, ITA        36:35
 6. Andrew Vernon, GBR         36:38
 7. Benjamin Malaty, FRA       36:42
 8. Julien Masciotra, FRA      36:45
 9. Javier Guerra Polo, ESP    36:52
10. Brahim Chettah, ALG        37:00
11. Florian Prueller, AUT      37:01
12. Michael Clohisey, IRL      37:06
13. Chris Hamer, AUS           37:17
14. Keith Gerrard, GBR         37:19
15. Pedro Antonio Santos, ESP  37:19

WOMEN (6280m) -
Teams: 1. Great Britain 20; 2. Australia 30; 3. Ireland 33; 4. Morocco 34; 
5. Italy 46...

 1. Faye Fullerton, GBR        22:36 Gold
 2. Fionnuala Britton, IRL     22:39 Silver
 3. Ikram Zougliali, MAR       22:41 Bronze
 4. Eliza Stewart, AUS         22:47
 5. Sara Moreira, POR          23:06
 6. Melinda Vernon, AUS        23:18
 7. Stacey Johnson, GBR        23:19
 8. Linda Byrne, IRL           23:20
 9. Heike Bienstein, GER       23:22
10. Fatima Boufares, MAR       23:24
11. Sandra Schenkel, BEL       23:25
12. Sarah Tunstall, GBR        23:25
13. Felicity Milton, GBR       23:36
14. Emma Quaglia, ITA          23:39
15. Adelina De Soccio, ITA     23:44


Trofeo Alasport (33rd)
Alŕ dei Sardi, ITA; Sunday, April 6
Distances: See below
  NOTE: From FIDAL. This classic race in the small Sardinian town returned 
after skipping 2006 and 2007 with a loaded field. In the men's race, Tariku 
Bekele kicked past Eliud Kipchoge over the final downhill stretch of the race, 
while world cross silver medallist Mestawat Tufa had a slightly easier time in 
the women's race, winning by seven seconds --Asst Ed.

MEN (11 km):
 1. Tariku Bekele, ETH             32:05
 2. Eliud Kipchoge, KEN            32:09
 3. Richard Matelong, KEN          32:13
 4. Gideon Ngatuny, KEN            32:18
 5. Edwin Soi, KEN                 32:45

WOMEN (5.5 km):
 1. Mestawat Tufa, ETH             17:49
 2. Prisca Jepleting Cherono, KEN  17:56
 3. Linet Masai, KEN               18:00
 4. Pauline Korikwiang, KEN        18:27


ULTRA/MOUNTAIN/TRAIL RUNNING...

Arthur Creswell Memorial Ultramarathon (43rd)
Bergville to Ladysmith, RSA; Sunday, March 30
Distance: 52 km. Point-to-point downhill course, but hilly. 
Finishers: 220.
   NOTE: From RIEL HAUMAN --Ed.

MEN -
 1. Enoch Ngubane 3:20:01
 2. Sanele Ndlela 3:22:13
 3. Mdu Zondi 3:26:09

WOMEN -
 1. Sibongile Ziqubu 4:16:41
 2. Tammy Dennill 4:27:05 
 3. Anita Jacobs 4:29:25


100-K Pedestres Villa de Madrid (22st)
Madrid, ESP; Sunday, March 30
Distance: 100 km.
  NOTE: From JOSE LUIS HERNANDEZ. All athletes ESP unless otherwise 
indicated. --Asst. Ed.

MEN -
 1. Jaroslaw Janicki, POL  6:53:07
 2. Miguel Ángel Jiménez   7:07:52
 3. Ludisvingo Romero      7:13:45
 4. Janos Bogar, HUN       7:45:30
 5. Paris Canals           7:56:45
 6. Dariusz Cichorek, POL  7:56:59
 7. José Manso             7:08:05
 8. Ricardo Abad           8:36:46
 9. Toribio Rodríguez      8:47:02
10. Cristobal del Real     8:48:23

WOMEN -
 1. Ana María Ferradas    10:12:48
 2. Cristina González     10:34:04
 3. Estefanía Climent     10:44:29


ENDS

Unless otherwise noted, all contents on this website are compiled, edited and written by David Monti for Race Results Weekly.
All images and text copyright © David Monti and Race Results Weekly. All rights reserved.
Race Results Weekly | P.O. Box 8233 FDR Station | New York NY 10150-8233 USA